← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying, Advertising and Planning Support for Campaign Delivery

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region. This contract has been awarded via a compliant direct award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K via the Agri-EPI Centre Neutral Vendor Framework for Multi Specialism Services. The contract will run from 1st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,2934 median · 32 average (2,114 of 6,293 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,373 of 6,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3222.5 median · 70.7 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)6.2 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant direct award process via the Agri-EPI Centre Framework to award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K. The contract will run from 01st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044592-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,045,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0569cc
Latest release ID044592-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 09:01:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:01:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044592-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying, Advertising and Planning Support for Campaign Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region. \nThis contract has been awarded via a compliant direct award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K via the Agri-EPI Centre Neutral Vendor Framework for Multi Specialism Services.\nThe contract will run from 1st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the Agri-EPI Centre Framework to award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K. The contract will run from 01st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044592-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2045000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044592-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044592-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:01:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044592-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
          "name": "Constellia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying, Advertising and Planning Support for Campaign Delivery",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority requires the support of a Media Planning, Buying and Advertising Agency to support WMCA in the delivery of its Organisations Communications Campaign's across the region. \nThis contract has been awarded via a compliant direct award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K via the Agri-EPI Centre Neutral Vendor Framework for Multi Specialism Services.\nThe contract will run from 1st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award process via the Agri-EPI Centre Framework to award to Constellia, subcontracting the service to BBJ&K. The contract will run from 01st April 2025 - 30th November 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08664789",
      "name": "Constellia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08664789",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Constellia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044592-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2045000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044592-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}