Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
1.3 The requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering a wide range of general mechanical services to a range of public and civic buildings, schools, and other non-domestic and domestic premises owned, managed, leased or supported by SCC; all to agreed standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner. Such services shall generally comprise:- planned maintenance & term servicing; breakdown and repair services (inc emergency call-outs); replacements; to a range of commercial plant and equipment, including: commercial boilers (primarily gas, but also oil and biomass); heating systems & hot and cold water plant and services; ventilation and air conditioning equipment; and associated equipment and control systems including all electrical and builders work associated with these mechanical services. The term of the contract shall be until 30th June 2030 followed by a 3-year extension option and a further 2-year extension option (to a maximum of 10 years); at the sole discretion of the Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0516c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050061-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 09:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050061-2025 |
| 19 May 2025 | tender | 022566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T10:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Services (MTC)",
"value": {
"amount": 3548772,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4258526
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year + 3 year extension at sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03920337",
"name": "CORRIGENDA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Services (MTC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.3\tThe requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering a wide range of general mechanical services to a range of public and civic buildings, schools, and other non-domestic and domestic premises owned, managed, leased or supported by SCC; all to agreed standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.\nSuch services shall generally comprise:-\n\tplanned maintenance & term servicing;\n\tbreakdown and repair services (inc emergency call-outs);\n\treplacements; \nto a range of commercial plant and equipment, including:\n\tcommercial boilers (primarily gas, but also oil and biomass); \n\theating systems & hot and cold water plant and services;\n\tventilation and air conditioning equipment;\n\tand associated equipment and control systems\nincluding all electrical and builders work associated with these mechanical services.\nThe term of the contract shall be until 30th June 2030 followed by a 3-year extension option and a further 2-year extension option (to a maximum of 10 years); at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03920337",
"name": "CORRIGENDA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1490 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corrigenda.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03920337",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@corrigenda.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-9474-HJCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-20T10:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Services (MTC)",
"value": {
"amount": 3548772,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4258526
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year + 3 year extension at sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03920337",
"name": "CORRIGENDA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Services (MTC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.3\tThe requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering a wide range of general mechanical services to a range of public and civic buildings, schools, and other non-domestic and domestic premises owned, managed, leased or supported by SCC; all to agreed standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.\nSuch services shall generally comprise:-\n\tplanned maintenance & term servicing;\n\tbreakdown and repair services (inc emergency call-outs);\n\treplacements; \nto a range of commercial plant and equipment, including:\n\tcommercial boilers (primarily gas, but also oil and biomass); \n\theating systems & hot and cold water plant and services;\n\tventilation and air conditioning equipment;\n\tand associated equipment and control systems\nincluding all electrical and builders work associated with these mechanical services.\nThe term of the contract shall be until 30th June 2030 followed by a 3-year extension option and a further 2-year extension option (to a maximum of 10 years); at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03920337",
"name": "CORRIGENDA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Whiteley",
"postalCode": "PO15 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1490 Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corrigenda.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03920337",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@corrigenda.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-9474-HJCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022566-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T12:09:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0516c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.4\tThe term of the contract shall be 14th July 2025 until 14th July 2030 followed by a 3-year extension option and a further 2-year extension option (to a maximum of 10 years); at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MECHANICAL SERVICES (MTC)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T12:09:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1.1\tSouthampton City Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers (\"Potential Suppliers\") for the provision of Mechanical Services (MTC).\n1.2\tThis Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 using the Open Procedure. This document describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Failure to comply with or follow any procedural requirement may result in the exclusion of the Potential Supplier from the Procurement at the Council's sole discretion.\n1.3\tThe requirement is to establish a specialist measured term contractor that can support Southampton City Council in delivering a wide range of general mechanical services to a range of public and civic buildings, schools, and other non-domestic and domestic premises owned, managed, leased or supported by SCC; all to agreed standards and in a timely, consistent, cost effective and safe manner.\nSuch services shall generally comprise:-\n\tplanned maintenance & term servicing;\n\tbreakdown and repair services (inc emergency call-outs);\n\treplacements; \nto a range of commercial plant and equipment, including:\n\tcommercial boilers (primarily gas, but also oil and biomass); \n\theating systems & hot and cold water plant and services;\n\tventilation and air conditioning equipment;\n\tand associated equipment and control systems\nincluding all electrical and builders work associated with these mechanical services.\n1.4\tThe term of the contract shall be 1st July 2025 until 30th June 2030 followed by a 3-year extension option and a further 2-year extension option (to a maximum of 10 years); at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}