Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mechanical, plumbing and heating services for Maidstone Hospital
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering services (71333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,660 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,450 of 4,660 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,597 of 4,660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061434 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008949-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 13:07:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Expression of interest only. Tender documents will be published after the expression of interest has closed |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008949-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 008945-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T13:07:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C420832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services for Maidstone Hospital",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expression of interest only. Tender documents will be published after the expression of interest has closed",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:07:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T13:07:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C420832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services for Maidstone Hospital",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expression of interest only. Tender documents will be published after the expression of interest has closed",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:07:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008945-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T13:00:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061434",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C420832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mechanical, plumbing and heating services for Maidstone Hospital",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:00:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "expression of interest only. Tender documents will be published once the expression of interest has closed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}