Mechanical Maintenance Services across the National Army Museum Estate
Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →
What is being bought
The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably competent and qualified contractor to service and maintain the mechanical services as detailed, contained within Annexes F and G at the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites for three years, with the possibility of a two-year extension. Service frequencies have been specified on these annexes and all assets are to be maintained to the SFG20 standards.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library, archives, museums and other cultural services (92500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 870 | 3 median · 21.6 average (171 of 870 with a bid count) | 3 average (195 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058500-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 12:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058500-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058254-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058500-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T13:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-2-1-1-4",
"title": "Mechanical Maintenance Services across the National Army Museum Estate",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Facilities@nam.ac.uk\n44+2078812620"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Cameron Crawley. \nccrawley@nam.ac.uk\n+44 2078812490"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably competent and qualified contractor to service and maintain the mechanical services as detailed, contained within Annexes F and G at the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites for three years, with the possibility of a two-year extension. Service frequencies have been specified on these annexes and all assets are to be maintained to the SFG20 standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Crawley",
"email": "ccrawley@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812490"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058500-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058500-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T13:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-2-1-1-4",
"title": "Mechanical Maintenance Services across the National Army Museum Estate",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Facilities@nam.ac.uk\n44+2078812620"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Cameron Crawley. \nccrawley@nam.ac.uk\n+44 2078812490"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably competent and qualified contractor to service and maintain the mechanical services as detailed, contained within Annexes F and G at the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites for three years, with the possibility of a two-year extension. Service frequencies have been specified on these annexes and all assets are to be maintained to the SFG20 standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cameron Crawley",
"email": "ccrawley@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812490"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2025 · 058254-2025 · tender
{
"id": "058254-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T16:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-2-1-1-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential tenderers are able to provide alternative solutions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance the contract can be extended by the Client by an additional 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As contained in brief",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Army Museum Chelsea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical Maintenance Services across the National Army Museum Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to the urgent requirement to protect national collections"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-10-17T09:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Board as listed in Tender Brief"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-10-17T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum is seeking to appoint a suitably competent and qualified contractor to service and maintain the mechanical services as detailed, contained within Annexes F and G at the Museum's Chelsea and Stevenage sites for three years, with the possibility of a two-year extension. Service frequencies have been specified on these annexes and all assets are to be maintained to the SFG20 standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nam.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"name": "Cameron Crawley",
"email": "ccrawley@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812490"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161510",
"name": "Deputy Director",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Army Musuem"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deputy Director"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "moconnor@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812469"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}