← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Test Valley Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTest Valley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Value£882,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Mechanical & Water Systems Maintenance The proposed contract is for the planned preventative and reactive maintenance of mechanical engineering services installations across the property estate owned or managed by Test Valley Borough Council (TVBC). The contract term will be three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional three (3) further years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The appointed contractor shall deliver a comprehensive servicing and maintenance programme throughout the contract term to ensure all mechanical and electrical assets – including water systems – remain safe, efficient, and compliant with statutory obligations and manufacturer recommendations.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract

Statuspending
Value£676,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b779
Latest release ID074396-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 16:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057312-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074396-2026
17 Jun 2026tender057312-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T17:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
    "name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 676500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 811800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract Duration: Three [3] years (with the option to extend for an additional three [3] years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T17:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDPC-9352-HVHX",
          "name": "Anchor Pipework Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAM055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical & Water Systems Maintenance The proposed contract is for the planned preventative and reactive maintenance of mechanical engineering services installations across the property estate owned or managed by Test Valley Borough Council (TVBC). The contract term will be three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional three (3) further years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The appointed contractor shall deliver a comprehensive servicing and maintenance programme throughout the contract term to ensure all mechanical and electrical assets – including water systems – remain safe, efficient, and compliant with statutory obligations and manufacturer recommendations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
      "name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Owers",
        "email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01264368000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPC-9352-HVHX",
      "name": "Anchor Pipework Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "so21 2dy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Four Dells Farm, Poles Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPC-9352-HVHX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@anchormaintenance.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074396-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T17:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
    "name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 676500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 811800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract Duration: Three [3] years (with the option to extend for an additional three [3] years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T17:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDPC-9352-HVHX",
          "name": "Anchor Pipework Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAM055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical & Water Systems Maintenance The proposed contract is for the planned preventative and reactive maintenance of mechanical engineering services installations across the property estate owned or managed by Test Valley Borough Council (TVBC). The contract term will be three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional three (3) further years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The appointed contractor shall deliver a comprehensive servicing and maintenance programme throughout the contract term to ensure all mechanical and electrical assets – including water systems – remain safe, efficient, and compliant with statutory obligations and manufacturer recommendations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
      "name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Owers",
        "email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01264368000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPC-9352-HVHX",
      "name": "Anchor Pipework Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "so21 2dy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Four Dells Farm, Poles Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPC-9352-HVHX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@anchormaintenance.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057312-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057312-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:41:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b779",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
    "name": "Test Valley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAM055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 882000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1058400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Term: Three [3] years (with the option to extend for an additional three [3] years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - 30%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality 30% Comprising: Completion of Tender Documents Pass/Fail Mobilisation, Availability & Service Continuity 25% Contract Management, Service Delivery & Methodology 30% Experience, Capability & Past Performance 20% Innovation, Technology, Social Value & Sustainability 25% Total Quality Score 100% (converted to 30 marks)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - 70%",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Cost - 70%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 30% Comprising: Completion of Tender Documents Pass/Fail Mobilisation, Availability & Service Continuity 25% Contract Management, Service Delivery & Methodology 30% Experience, Capability & Past Performance 20% Innovation, Technology, Social Value & Sustainability 25% Total Quality Score 100% (converted to 30 marks) Cost 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As described in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical, Electrical & Water Hygiene Planned Preventative Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 882000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1058400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "057312-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057312-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:41:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mechanical & Water Systems Maintenance The proposed contract is for the planned preventative and reactive maintenance of mechanical engineering services installations across the property estate owned or managed by Test Valley Borough Council (TVBC). The contract term will be three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to an additional three (3) further years, subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. The appointed contractor shall deliver a comprehensive servicing and maintenance programme throughout the contract term to ensure all mechanical and electrical assets – including water systems – remain safe, efficient, and compliant with statutory obligations and manufacturer recommendations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106560&TID100111657&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBR-9184-HTQT",
      "name": "Test Valley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 3AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech Hurst, Weyhill Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBR-9184-HTQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Owers",
        "email": "dowers@testvalley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01264368000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}