← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mechanical & Electrical Framework BCH

Buyer: 7 Force Commercial Services →

Buyer7 Force Commercial Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published4 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire Constabulary & Hertfordshire Constabulary are procuring for suppliers to join a Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services of works only.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Mechanical installations 45350000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Installation services of electrical equipment 51110000Installation services of mechanical equipment 51120000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire & Hertfordshire Constabularies require Mechanical and Electrical Works and Services of works only which may involve:<br/>Minor works/improvements / extensions for M&E only;<br/>Internal layout alterations both structural / non-structural for M&E only;<br/>New Build / Refurbishment for M&E only;<br/>Design and Build of any new Sites/Buildings acquired by the Constabulary for Police purposes for M&E only;<br/>The Framework will consist of 6 Lots as shown on the attachment with Lots 5 & 6 awarding to multiple suppliers in order to conduct mini competitions for all projects over £75k

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Installation services of electrical equipment, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical installations, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Mechanical engineering installation works, Installation services of mechanical equipment, Mechanical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,0064 median · 25.4 average (4,763 of 15,006 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,230 of 15,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11066 median · 51.6 average (60 of 106 with a bid count)4.8 average (60 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4816 median · 11 average (11 of 1,481 with a bid count)4.4 average (12 of 1,481 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bc60
Latest release ID009792-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 04 2023 12:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2023planning009792-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009792-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T13:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-P074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire & Hertfordshire Constabularies require Mechanical and Electrical           Works and Services of works only which may involve:<br/>Minor works/improvements / extensions for M&E only;<br/>Internal layout alterations both structural / non-structural for M&E only;<br/>New Build / Refurbishment for M&E only;<br/>Design and Build of any new Sites/Buildings acquired by the Constabulary for Police purposes for M&E only;<br/>The Framework will consist of 6 Lots as shown on the attachment with Lots 5 & 6 awarding to multiple suppliers in order to conduct mini competitions for all projects over £75k"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Framework BCH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire Constabulary & Hertfordshire Constabulary are procuring for suppliers to join a Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services of works only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Footner",
        "email": "laura.footner@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2023 · 009792-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009792-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-04T13:07:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
    "name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2021-P074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire & Hertfordshire Constabularies require Mechanical and Electrical           Works and Services of works only which may involve:<br/>Minor works/improvements / extensions for M&E only;<br/>Internal layout alterations both structural / non-structural for M&E only;<br/>New Build / Refurbishment for M&E only;<br/>Design and Build of any new Sites/Buildings acquired by the Constabulary for Police purposes for M&E only;<br/>The Framework will consist of 6 Lots as shown on the attachment with Lots 5 & 6 awarding to multiple suppliers in order to conduct mini competitions for all projects over £75k"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "51120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mechanical & Electrical Framework BCH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bedfordshire Police, Cambridgeshire Constabulary & Hertfordshire Constabulary are procuring for suppliers to join a Framework for Mechanical & Electrical Services of works only.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73754",
      "name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Martlesham Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.suffolk.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Footner",
        "email": "laura.footner@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}