Lot 1
No lot description published.
GPHG is seeking a mechanical and electrical (M&E) principal contractor to routinely service, maintain and install M&E assets to ensure compliance with relevant regulations and adhere to best practice. Scope is being explored for the inclusion of: Booster pumps Air source heat pumps Ground source heat pumps Rainwater harvesting Local Exhaust Ventilation (LEV) Commercial Ducting Heating, Ventilation & Air-Conditioning (HVAC) Mechanical Ventilation with Heat Recovery (MVHR) Positive Input Ventilation (PIV) Solar Thermal Gates (inc. annual service & certification) Window Restrictors Radon protection Lightning protection Gates (powered gates and access systems) CCTV Warden call Door Access Solar PV Solar Thermal The contract is estimated to be in the region of £3m (inc VAT) over 5 years. Properties are based in the North West and South Yorkshire. The contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework.
UKD, GB · UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Mechanical installations, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of machinery and equipment, Engineering services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,037 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,189 of 7,037 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,312 of 7,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 598 | 1 median · 21.4 average (90 of 598 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (98 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 875 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 875 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Places Housing Group Limited ("Great Places") is seeking feedback from the market for its upcoming Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) Principal Contractor tender exercise. This prospective contract will cover - generally speaking - the design, installation, servicing and maintenance of essential mechanical systems and electrical systems across the whole of Great Places' housing stock as well as its offices. The prospective contract will meet all relevant regulatory and compliance standards. This is for an existing requirement. A Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued to help Great Places develop an understanding of: (1) The scope of services that the market can deliver, (2) Supplier capacity, and (3) Available procurement routes. Responses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: https://forms.office.com/e/CuQpUqXRLN The survey should take around 20 minutes to complete. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 13th February 2026 Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Great Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. For example, this may include phone calls, email correspondence, follow up surveys etc. This notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Participation in this exercise is voluntary and not a prerequisite for bidding in any future procurement. The contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework. | engagement | 13 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052633 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007942-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 11:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007942-2026 |
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027459-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007942-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GPHG is seeking a mechanical and electrical (M&E) principal contractor to routinely service, maintain and install M&E assets to ensure compliance with relevant regulations and adhere to best practice. Scope is being explored for the inclusion of:\nBooster pumps\nAir source heat pumps\nGround source heat pumps\nRainwater harvesting\nLocal Exhaust Ventilation (LEV)\nCommercial Ducting \nHeating, Ventilation & Air-Conditioning (HVAC)\nMechanical Ventilation with Heat Recovery (MVHR)\nPositive Input Ventilation (PIV)\nSolar Thermal \nGates (inc. annual service & certification)\nWindow Restrictors\nRadon protection \nLightning protection \nGates (powered gates and access systems) \nCCTV \nWarden call \nDoor Access \nSolar PV \nSolar Thermal \nThe contract is estimated to be in the region of £3m (inc VAT) over 5 years. Properties are based in the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThe contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:21:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Great Places Housing Group Limited (\"Great Places\") is seeking feedback from the market for its upcoming Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) Principal Contractor tender exercise. This prospective contract will cover - generally speaking - the design, installation, servicing and maintenance of essential mechanical systems and electrical systems across the whole of Great Places' housing stock as well as its offices. The prospective contract will meet all relevant regulatory and compliance standards. This is for an existing requirement. \nA Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued to help Great Places develop an understanding of:\n(1) The scope of services that the market can deliver, \n(2) Supplier capacity, and \n(3) Available procurement routes.\nResponses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/CuQpUqXRLN\nThe survey should take around 20 minutes to complete.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 13th February 2026\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME.\nFor example, this may include phone calls, email correspondence, follow up surveys etc.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nParticipation in this exercise is voluntary and not a prerequisite for bidding in any future procurement. \nThe contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007942-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GPHG is seeking a mechanical and electrical (M&E) principal contractor to routinely service, maintain and install M&E assets to ensure compliance with relevant regulations and adhere to best practice. Scope is being explored for the inclusion of:\nBooster pumps\nAir source heat pumps\nGround source heat pumps\nRainwater harvesting\nLocal Exhaust Ventilation (LEV)\nCommercial Ducting \nHeating, Ventilation & Air-Conditioning (HVAC)\nMechanical Ventilation with Heat Recovery (MVHR)\nPositive Input Ventilation (PIV)\nSolar Thermal \nGates (inc. annual service & certification)\nWindow Restrictors\nRadon protection \nLightning protection \nGates (powered gates and access systems) \nCCTV \nWarden call \nDoor Access \nSolar PV \nSolar Thermal \nThe contract is estimated to be in the region of £3m (inc VAT) over 5 years. Properties are based in the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThe contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:21:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Great Places Housing Group Limited (\"Great Places\") is seeking feedback from the market for its upcoming Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) Principal Contractor tender exercise. This prospective contract will cover - generally speaking - the design, installation, servicing and maintenance of essential mechanical systems and electrical systems across the whole of Great Places' housing stock as well as its offices. The prospective contract will meet all relevant regulatory and compliance standards. This is for an existing requirement. \nA Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued to help Great Places develop an understanding of:\n(1) The scope of services that the market can deliver, \n(2) Supplier capacity, and \n(3) Available procurement routes.\nResponses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/CuQpUqXRLN\nThe survey should take around 20 minutes to complete.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 13th February 2026\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME.\nFor example, this may include phone calls, email correspondence, follow up surveys etc.\nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nParticipation in this exercise is voluntary and not a prerequisite for bidding in any future procurement. \nThe contract is anticipated to be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027459-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T09:25:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mechanical and Electrical Principle Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "GPHG is seeking a mechanical and electrical (M&E) principle contractor to routinely service, maintain and test M&E assets to ensure compliance with relevant regulations. Scope is likely to include Environmental Tech, Rainwater Harvesting, Heating; Ventilation; Air-Conditioning (HVAC), Local Exhaust Ventilation/Commercial Ducting, MVHR/PIV Units, Wet electric heating systems (wet electric boilers), Booster Pumps, access door entry, gates and CCTV systems. \nThe contract is estimated to be in the region of £3m inc VAT over 5 years. Properties are based in the North West and South Yorkshire. \nGPHG anticipates this will be procured through a PCR2015 or PA2023 framework through a mini-competition procedure.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T09:25:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}