← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Measurement of saliva samples

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has directly awarded a contract to Novolytix for the provision of ELISA Assay kits, salivettes, and associated laboratory analysis services. This procurement is essential for the Wellcome Trust-funded Investigating the light hypersensitivity project. As this project is part of a multi-workstream collaboration with the University of Edinburgh, it is technically imperative that all blood and saliva samples are analyzed using identical methodologies, equipment, and standardized laboratory procedures. Utilizing Novolytix ensures full interoperability and data comparability between the University of Edinburgh and Northumbria University datasets. A change of supplier would introduce unacceptable technical variables, compromising the cross-study result analysis and the scientific integrity of the Wellcome Trust project. Consequently, an absence of competition for technical reasons has been identified, as no reasonable alternative exists that would maintain the required experimental standardization

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueCHF 32,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06642e
Latest release ID020401-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 13:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020401-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:31:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06642e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176367",
          "name": "Novolytix GMBH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06642e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measurement of saliva samples",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has directly awarded a contract to Novolytix for the provision of ELISA Assay kits, salivettes, and associated laboratory analysis services. This procurement is essential for the Wellcome Trust-funded Investigating the light hypersensitivity project. As this project is part of a multi-workstream collaboration with the University of Edinburgh, it is technically imperative that all blood and saliva samples are analyzed using identical methodologies, equipment, and standardized laboratory procedures.\nUtilizing Novolytix ensures full interoperability and data comparability between the University of Edinburgh and Northumbria University datasets. A change of supplier would introduce unacceptable technical variables, compromising the cross-study result analysis and the scientific integrity of the Wellcome Trust project. Consequently, an absence of competition for technical reasons has been identified, as no reasonable alternative exists that would maintain the required experimental standardization",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176367",
      "name": "Novolytix GMBH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH",
        "country": "CH",
        "locality": "Pfeffingen",
        "postalCode": "CH-4148",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "Langbodenweg 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@novolytix.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "CHF",
        "amountGross": 32940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020401-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020401-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:31:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020401-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:31:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06642e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85148000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical analysis services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176367",
          "name": "Novolytix GMBH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06642e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measurement of saliva samples",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has directly awarded a contract to Novolytix for the provision of ELISA Assay kits, salivettes, and associated laboratory analysis services. This procurement is essential for the Wellcome Trust-funded Investigating the light hypersensitivity project. As this project is part of a multi-workstream collaboration with the University of Edinburgh, it is technically imperative that all blood and saliva samples are analyzed using identical methodologies, equipment, and standardized laboratory procedures.\nUtilizing Novolytix ensures full interoperability and data comparability between the University of Edinburgh and Northumbria University datasets. A change of supplier would introduce unacceptable technical variables, compromising the cross-study result analysis and the scientific integrity of the Wellcome Trust project. Consequently, an absence of competition for technical reasons has been identified, as no reasonable alternative exists that would maintain the required experimental standardization",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176367",
      "name": "Novolytix GMBH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH",
        "country": "CH",
        "locality": "Pfeffingen",
        "postalCode": "CH-4148",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "Langbodenweg 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@novolytix.ch"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "CHF",
        "amountGross": 32940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020401-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020401-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:31:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}