Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) intends to conduct a tender for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) across the following disciplines: • Mechanical • Electrical • Painting & Decorating • Building work • Fire Doors • Flooring The proposed route to market is via an Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). Appointed suppliers will deliver services across multiple sites within the City & Weston Hospital Operating Unit (CWHOU) and Southmead Hospital Operating Unit (SHOU). The anticipated contract term will be 60 months, with the option for two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum potential contract duration of 84 months. The procurement will be divided in lots, as outlined above. The Trust is currently considering the option to award to two or more suppliers each for the Mechanical, Electrical and Building Work lots, with allocation of work between successful suppliers being determined in advance and in accordance with the methodology and criteria set out with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice using the contact details provided within. Organisations interested in this and future opportunities with the Trust are encouraged to register, free of charge, on the SAP Business Network Discovery Portal: SAP Business Network Discovery (ariba.com). Once registered, please confirm your Expression of Interest (EOI) by email to the address provided within this UK2 Notice and include your ANID number as evidence of registration. The Trust will review and consider all feedback submitted but reserves the right to amend the structure, scope, lots and procurement strategy described within this Notice prior to issuing the formal tender.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Industrial machinery, Construction work, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software), Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,653 | 5 median · 65.4 average (484 of 1,653 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (578 of 1,653 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 101 | 6 median · 23.2 average (15 of 101 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (26 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 80 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 80 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice to Siobhan.Anderson@nbt.nhs.uk | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:29:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,470,174 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072838-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 071961-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072838-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 30470174,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36564208.8
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072838-2026",
"description": "Changed to include Procurement Lead contact details"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) intends to conduct a tender for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) across the following disciplines:\n• Mechanical\n• Electrical\n• Painting & Decorating\n• Building work\n• Fire Doors\n• Flooring\nThe proposed route to market is via an Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). Appointed suppliers will deliver services across multiple sites within the City & Weston Hospital Operating Unit (CWHOU) and Southmead Hospital Operating Unit (SHOU).\nThe anticipated contract term will be 60 months, with the option for two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum potential contract duration of 84 months.\nThe procurement will be divided in lots, as outlined above. The Trust is currently considering the option to award to two or more suppliers each for the Mechanical, Electrical and Building Work lots, with allocation of work between successful suppliers being determined in advance and in accordance with the methodology and criteria set out with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice using the contact details provided within.\nOrganisations interested in this and future opportunities with the Trust are encouraged to register, free of charge, on the SAP Business Network Discovery Portal:\nSAP Business Network Discovery (ariba.com).\nOnce registered, please confirm your Expression of Interest (EOI) by email to the address provided within this UK2 Notice and include your ANID number as evidence of registration.\nThe Trust will review and consider all feedback submitted but reserves the right to amend the structure, scope, lots and procurement strategy described within this Notice prior to issuing the formal tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice to Siobhan.Anderson@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072838-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 30470174,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36564208.8
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072838-2026",
"description": "Changed to include Procurement Lead contact details"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) intends to conduct a tender for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) across the following disciplines:\n• Mechanical\n• Electrical\n• Painting & Decorating\n• Building work\n• Fire Doors\n• Flooring\nThe proposed route to market is via an Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). Appointed suppliers will deliver services across multiple sites within the City & Weston Hospital Operating Unit (CWHOU) and Southmead Hospital Operating Unit (SHOU).\nThe anticipated contract term will be 60 months, with the option for two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum potential contract duration of 84 months.\nThe procurement will be divided in lots, as outlined above. The Trust is currently considering the option to award to two or more suppliers each for the Mechanical, Electrical and Building Work lots, with allocation of work between successful suppliers being determined in advance and in accordance with the methodology and criteria set out with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice using the contact details provided within.\nOrganisations interested in this and future opportunities with the Trust are encouraged to register, free of charge, on the SAP Business Network Discovery Portal:\nSAP Business Network Discovery (ariba.com).\nOnce registered, please confirm your Expression of Interest (EOI) by email to the address provided within this UK2 Notice and include your ANID number as evidence of registration.\nThe Trust will review and consider all feedback submitted but reserves the right to amend the structure, scope, lots and procurement strategy described within this Notice prior to issuing the formal tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T15:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice to Siobhan.Anderson@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071961-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T08:15:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d71e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Measured Term Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 30470174,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36564208.8
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) intends to conduct a tender for a Measured Term Contract (MTC) across the following disciplines: \n• Mechanical\n• Electrical\n• Painting & Decorating\n• Building work\n• Fire Doors\n• Flooring\nThe proposed route to market is via an Competitive Flexible procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). Appointed suppliers will deliver services across multiple sites within the City & Weston Hospital Operating Unit (CWHOU) and Southmead Hospital Operating Unit (SHOU).\nThe anticipated contract term will be 60 months, with the option for two further periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum potential contract duration of 84 months.\nThe procurement will be divided in lots, as outlined above. The Trust is currently considering the option to award to two or more suppliers each for the Mechanical, Electrical and Building Work lots, with allocation of work between successful suppliers being determined in advance and in accordance with the methodology and criteria set out with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice using the contact details provided within.\nOrganisations interested in this and future opportunities with the Trust are encouraged to register, free of charge, on the SAP Business Network Discovery Portal:\nSAP Business Network Discovery (ariba.com).\nOnce registered, please confirm your Expression of Interest (EOI) by email to the address provided within this UK2 Notice and include your ANID number as evidence of registration.\nThe Trust will review and consider all feedback submitted but reserves the right to amend the structure, scope, lots and procurement strategy described within this Notice prior to issuing the formal tender.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"name": "Bristol NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T08:15:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to express their interest and provide feedback on the proposed procurement approach by responding to this UK2 Notice using the contact details provided within."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}