← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Fixed Electrical Inpsections

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£800,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This opportunity is for a Measured Term Contract for Periodic Fixed Electrical Inspections within Council properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway. This contract will provide Dumfries and Galloway Council with an appropriately certified and qualified Contractor to ensure compliance at all times.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Electrical contacts 31681100Electrical circuits 31681300Electrical services 71314100Building-inspection services 71315400Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract requires the successful Contractor to provide new Electrical Installation Condition reports including: - Schedule of Inspection - Schedule of Test Results - Schematic Drawing or Distribution diagram of the -Installation - A schedule of defects with recommendations - Distribution Board Circuit Report Further details are located within the tender pack.

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-inspection services, Electrical contacts, Electrical circuits, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical contacts (31681100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer78 median · 8 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92118 median · 44.3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1547 median · 7 average (1 of 154 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 154 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050def
Latest release ID078392-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 08:49:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078392-2026
7 May 2025planning019412-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:49:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050def",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840306"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contract requires the successful Contractor to provide new Electrical Installation Condition reports including:\n- Schedule of Inspection\n- Schedule of Test Results\n- Schematic Drawing or Distribution diagram of the -Installation\n- A schedule of defects with recommendations\n- Distribution Board Circuit Report\nFurther details are located within the tender pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical contacts"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Fixed Electrical Inpsections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Dumfries and Galloway Council, Carruthers House, Dumfries (or via On-Line methods at alternate locations)."
      },
      "description": "All tenders will be opened in a secure location and witnessed by members of the procurement team authorised by the Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "On expiry of the contract term (intent for initial contract term is Five years) and any exercised extensions."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for a Measured Term Contract for Periodic Fixed Electrical Inspections within Council properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway.  This contract will provide Dumfries and Galloway Council with an appropriately certified and qualified Contractor to ensure compliance at all times.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "For details of the conditions relevant to the Contract, please see the MTC Fixed Electrical Inspections Invitation to Tender and Specification documents in the Public Contract Scotland Tender site Buyer Attachments area of ITT 63862",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Karen Mclachlan",
        "email": "Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31817. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see procurement documents for this ITT.\n(SC Ref:840306)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078392-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T09:49:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050def",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840306"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contract requires the successful Contractor to provide new Electrical Installation Condition reports including:\n- Schedule of Inspection\n- Schedule of Test Results\n- Schematic Drawing or Distribution diagram of the -Installation\n- A schedule of defects with recommendations\n- Distribution Board Circuit Report\nFurther details are located within the tender pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical contacts"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Measured Term Contract (MTC) for Fixed Electrical Inpsections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Dumfries and Galloway Council, Carruthers House, Dumfries (or via On-Line methods at alternate locations)."
      },
      "description": "All tenders will be opened in a secure location and witnessed by members of the procurement team authorised by the Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "On expiry of the contract term (intent for initial contract term is Five years) and any exercised extensions."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for a Measured Term Contract for Periodic Fixed Electrical Inspections within Council properties throughout Dumfries and Galloway.  This contract will provide Dumfries and Galloway Council with an appropriately certified and qualified Contractor to ensure compliance at all times.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "For details of the conditions relevant to the Contract, please see the MTC Fixed Electrical Inspections Invitation to Tender and Specification documents in the Public Contract Scotland Tender site Buyer Attachments area of ITT 63862",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Karen Mclachlan",
        "email": "Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31817. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see procurement documents for this ITT.\n(SC Ref:840306)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2025 · 019412-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:40:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050def",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798195"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Call for expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors for a future Contract Notice opportunity for Fixed Electrical Inspections throughout the Councils estate within Dumfries and Galloway.\nThis will be a fully comprehensive contract which shall ensure that Dumfries and Galloway Council are compliant within the realms of the (HSE) Health and Safety Executive guidelines for Periodic Inspections & Testing of Electrical Installations (FESE).\nThe contract duration is anticipated to be 5 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical contacts"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Electrical Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call for expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors for a future Contract Notice opportunity for Fixed Electrical Inspections throughout the Councils estate within Dumfries and Galloway.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Mclachlan",
        "email": "Procurement.CIRW@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798195.\n(SC Ref:798195)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}