Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Measured Term Contract for Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works
Electrical wiring and fitting work
Electrical wiring work
Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University: "Measured Term Contract for Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST | Last source update3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical wiring work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Mechanical installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a06c | ||
What is being bought
The University intends to enter into a Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a single contractor to provide Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works including: reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance (upgrades and replacement cycling), an out of hours call out service, and minor projects work up to a single order value of 250k GBP.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST - Official notice release published
3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST - Status changed to active
29 Mar 2021, 15:48 BST - Official notice release published
29 Mar 2021, 15:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
29 Mar 2021, 15:48 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Mar 2021, 15:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIt is anticipated that there will be a regular flow of maintenance and small project works within the contract period. Further details are provided within the tender documents. The University will use the JCT Measured Term Contract Form of Contract and the Carillion Schedule of Rates as a basis of this contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Aug 2021, 11:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £2,619,350
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Owen & Palmer Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,619,350 · signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2685Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published