TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Measured Term Contract for Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works

Electrical wiring and fitting work
Electrical wiring work
Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University: "Measured Term Contract for Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
46.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
Last source update29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationElectrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical wiring work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Mechanical installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a052
What is being bought
The University intends to enter into a Measured Term Contract (MTC) with a single contractor to provide Electrical and Mechanical Maintenance Services and Small Works including: reactive maintenance, planned preventative maintenance (upgrades and replacement cycling), an out of hours call out service, and minor projects work up to a single order value of 250k GBP.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
    29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    It is anticipated that there will be a regular flow of maintenance and small project works within the contract period. Further details are provided within the tender documents. The University will use the JCT Measured Term Contract Form of Contract and the Carillion Schedule of Rates as a basis of this contract.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Mar 2021, 14:16 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2685
View buyer profile
  • Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
    buyer

    Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road, Bangor, UKL12, LL57 2DG
    +44 1248388675
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published