← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Meanwhile Operator

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2021

What is being bought

1.1. Oxfordshire’s four district councils, alongside Oxford City Council, has a £1,692,488 capital grant to invest to help fit out and convert vacant spaces to enable a range of outcomes. We are looking to procure a specialist ‘meanwhile operator’ to take forward a ‘once in a generation’ opportunity. This should, ultimately use the upfront injection of capital funds to help build the capacity, reach and sustainability of meanwhile and temporary use activity throughout Oxfordshire for years to come.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Real estate services with own property 70100000Non-residential property services 70332000Management-related services 79420000Renting or leasing services of own property 70200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project has a very tight timescale with a requirement to spend the capital grant allocation by January 2022. This will form Phase 1 of the project. However, it is expected that the project will continue as Phase 2 for at least another two years, until January 2024, in order to realise the benefits of the upfront injection of funds. This will form Phase 2 of the project. The expectation is that the project will continue beyond Phase 2 and we will be looking to see how the potential operators bidding for this work intend to work towards this aim.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate services with own property, Management-related services, Non-residential property servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services with own property (70100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36 median · 6 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ194 median · 231.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)14 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005054-2021-2020-123456-1

Statusactive
Value£1,692,488

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b2f
Latest release ID005054-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 12 2021 13:10:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2021award, contract005054-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005054-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T13:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1003",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600268-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8601",
          "name": "Make Space Oxford CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project has a very tight timescale with a requirement to spend the capital grant allocation by January 2022. This will form Phase 1 of the project. However, it is expected that the project will continue as Phase 2 for at least another two years, until January 2024, in order to realise the benefits of the upfront injection of funds. This will form Phase 2 of the project. The expectation is that the project will continue beyond Phase 2 and we will be looking to see how the potential operators bidding for this work intend to work towards this aim.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meanwhile Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1. Oxfordshire’s four district councils, alongside Oxford City Council, has a £1,692,488 capital grant to invest to help fit out and convert vacant spaces to enable a range of outcomes. We are looking to procure a specialist ‘meanwhile operator’ to take forward a ‘once in a generation’ opportunity. This should, ultimately use the upfront injection of capital funds to help build the capacity, reach and sustainability of meanwhile and temporary use activity throughout Oxfordshire for years to come.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1003",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford City Council, St.Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Annette Osborne",
        "email": "aosborne@oxford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865335498"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8601",
      "name": "Make Space Oxford CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 6TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Aristotle Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9637247",
        "legalName": "Make Space Oxford CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8602",
      "name": "Law and Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Aldates Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1692488,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2021 · 005054-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005054-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T13:10:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1003",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600268-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8601",
          "name": "Make Space Oxford CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN514323",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project has a very tight timescale with a requirement to spend the capital grant allocation by January 2022. This will form Phase 1 of the project. However, it is expected that the project will continue as Phase 2 for at least another two years, until January 2024, in order to realise the benefits of the upfront injection of funds. This will form Phase 2 of the project. The expectation is that the project will continue beyond Phase 2 and we will be looking to see how the potential operators bidding for this work intend to work towards this aim.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Meanwhile Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1. Oxfordshire’s four district councils, alongside Oxford City Council, has a £1,692,488 capital grant to invest to help fit out and convert vacant spaces to enable a range of outcomes. We are looking to procure a specialist ‘meanwhile operator’ to take forward a ‘once in a generation’ opportunity. This should, ultimately use the upfront injection of capital funds to help build the capacity, reach and sustainability of meanwhile and temporary use activity throughout Oxfordshire for years to come.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1003",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford City Council, St.Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Annette Osborne",
        "email": "aosborne@oxford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865335498"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8601",
      "name": "Make Space Oxford CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 6TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Aristotle Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9637247",
        "legalName": "Make Space Oxford CIC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8602",
      "name": "Law and Governance",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Aldates Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Law and Governance"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1692488,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005054-2021-2020-123456-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}