Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — Written quality responses = 50%
Food tasting = 10%
Social Value = 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
This service will provide a selected group of residents with daily, nutritious hot meals delivered straight to their homes, primarily to address food insecurity and, secondarily, to ease social isolation. Therefore, the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a food supplier with a proven track record, within the borough or direct neighbouring boroughs, with the logistical capacity to sustain a reliable, high-quality delivery service. All meals must meet rigorous nutritional standards and accommodate a wide range of dietary and cultural requirements, while offering residents daily choice and flexibility in meal selection.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value — Written quality responses = 50%
Food tasting = 10%
Social Value = 10% (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 158 | 4 median · 15.8 average (70 of 158 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (70 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 243 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 243 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06640e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054577-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 09:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054577-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal. https://www.londontenders.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054577-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054566-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | planning | 020345-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054577-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06640e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written quality responses = 50%\nFood tasting = 10%\nSocial Value = 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meals on Wheels",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054577-2026",
"description": "Error with the award criterion values. Updated the award criterion to the correct percentages"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service will provide a selected group of residents with daily, nutritious hot meals delivered straight to their homes, primarily to address food insecurity and, secondarily, to ease social isolation. Therefore, the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a food supplier with a proven track record, within the borough or direct neighbouring boroughs, with the logistical capacity to sustain a reliable, high-quality delivery service. All meals must meet rigorous nutritional standards and accommodate a wide range of dietary and cultural requirements, while offering residents daily choice and flexibility in meal selection.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Details of payment terms can be found in the tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.\nhttps://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054577-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:14:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06640e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Written quality responses = 50%\nFood tasting = 10%\nSocial Value = 10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meals on Wheels",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:14:48+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054577-2026",
"description": "Error with the award criterion values. Updated the award criterion to the correct percentages"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service will provide a selected group of residents with daily, nutritious hot meals delivered straight to their homes, primarily to address food insecurity and, secondarily, to ease social isolation. Therefore, the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a food supplier with a proven track record, within the borough or direct neighbouring boroughs, with the logistical capacity to sustain a reliable, high-quality delivery service. All meals must meet rigorous nutritional standards and accommodate a wide range of dietary and cultural requirements, while offering residents daily choice and flexibility in meal selection.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Details of payment terms can be found in the tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.\nhttps://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054566-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T10:03:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06640e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension at the discretion of the Council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 30%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "The legal and financial capacity conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The technical ability conditions of participation will be clearly set out in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meals on Wheels",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:03:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This service will provide a selected group of residents with daily, nutritious hot meals delivered straight to their homes, primarily to address food insecurity and, secondarily, to ease social isolation. Therefore, the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a food supplier with a proven track record, within the borough or direct neighbouring boroughs, with the logistical capacity to sustain a reliable, high-quality delivery service. All meals must meet rigorous nutritional standards and accommodate a wide range of dietary and cultural requirements, while offering residents daily choice and flexibility in meal selection.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Details of payment terms can be found in the tender pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All bidders need to be registered on Proactis/Due North in order to access this opportunity through the London Tenders portal.\nhttps://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020345-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T12:30:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06640e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CE6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meals on Wheels",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service will provide a selected group of residents with daily, nutritious hot meals delivered straight to their homes, primarily to address food insecurity and, secondarily, to ease social isolation. Therefore, the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking a food supplier with a proven track record, within the borough or direct neighbouring boroughs, with the logistical capacity to sustain a reliable, high-quality delivery service. All meals must meet rigorous nutritional standards and accommodate a wide range of dietary and cultural requirements, while offering residents daily choice and flexibility in meal selection. \nThis is for a 3 year contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020345-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020345-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:30:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to provide advance notice to the marketplace for the upcoming tender opportunity. The intention of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets is to engage with potential providers to help the Council understand the current market and to help develop a robust and attractive tender and to identify interested providers to ensure the submission of strong bids.\nProviders wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise should register their interest free of charge via the Proactis Procurement Portal www.londontenders.org (Project Reference No. DN804600) where the Market Engagement Brief containing further details, along with the questions, will be available.\nSuppliers should submit their responses to the questions via the Proactis message function no later than 5pm on Friday 27th March 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}