Meals on Wheels Concession Contract
Buyer: PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is seeking to award a contract to provide a Meals on Wheels Service. The service would be to provide a home deliver Meals on Wheels service to vulnerable adults in Portsmouth city boundaries PO1 - PO6, 365 days of the year. The Meals on Wheels service is delivered by the Provider on behalf of the Council. The Provider collects the cost of the meal from the Service user. The purpose of the service will be to offer regular, consistent, and reliable access to hot meals with choice including special dietary needs including people from minority ethnic communities. The provision of meals is an important part of Adult Social Care provision, designed to support vulnerable adults to remain in their own homes longer. It is to help the individual and/or their carer to maintain and improve their health and lead independent, fulfilling lives for as long as possible. The council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 27 October 2021 to allow for service commencement on 1 March 2022. The contract will be let for an initial term of 5 years which may then run for a further 2 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 7 years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The annual value of the contract is estimated to be IRO £280,000. The estimated value of the contract over the maximum term of 7 years is IRO £1,960,000. The contract value may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to demand or addition of further associated services in order to meet the requirements of the council in line with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Meals-on-wheels services (55521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017605-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 26 2021 08:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 017605-2021 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | tender | 016712-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017605-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-26T09:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"title": "Meals on Wheels Concession Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The proposed rental costs for the office space would be £12,000 per annum and £980 (excl. VAT) per space, per annum; subject to VAT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The rental costs for the office space would be £12,000 per annum and £1,176 (incl. VAT) per space, per annum."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is seeking to award a contract to provide a Meals on Wheels Service. The service would be to provide a home deliver Meals on Wheels service to vulnerable adults in Portsmouth city boundaries PO1 - PO6, 365 days of the year. The Meals on Wheels service is delivered by the Provider on behalf of the Council. The Provider collects the cost of the meal from the Service user. The purpose of the service will be to offer regular, consistent, and reliable access to hot meals with choice including special dietary needs including people from minority ethnic communities. The provision of meals is an important part of Adult Social Care provision, designed to support vulnerable adults to remain in their own homes longer. It is to help the individual and/or their carer to maintain and improve their health and lead independent, fulfilling lives for as long as possible. The council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 27 October 2021 to allow for service commencement on 1 March 2022. The contract will be let for an initial term of 5 years which may then run for a further 2 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 7 years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The annual value of the contract is estimated to be IRO £280,000. The estimated value of the contract over the maximum term of 7 years is IRO £1,960,000. The contract value may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to demand or addition of further associated services in order to meet the requirements of the council in line with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).",
"classification": {
"id": "55521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meals-on-wheels services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Service",
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392688235"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2021 · 017605-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017605-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-26T09:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"title": "Meals on Wheels Concession Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The proposed rental costs for the office space would be £12,000 per annum and £980 (excl. VAT) per space, per annum; subject to VAT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The rental costs for the office space would be £12,000 per annum and £1,176 (incl. VAT) per space, per annum."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is seeking to award a contract to provide a Meals on Wheels Service. The service would be to provide a home deliver Meals on Wheels service to vulnerable adults in Portsmouth city boundaries PO1 - PO6, 365 days of the year. The Meals on Wheels service is delivered by the Provider on behalf of the Council. The Provider collects the cost of the meal from the Service user. The purpose of the service will be to offer regular, consistent, and reliable access to hot meals with choice including special dietary needs including people from minority ethnic communities. The provision of meals is an important part of Adult Social Care provision, designed to support vulnerable adults to remain in their own homes longer. It is to help the individual and/or their carer to maintain and improve their health and lead independent, fulfilling lives for as long as possible. The council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 27 October 2021 to allow for service commencement on 1 March 2022. The contract will be let for an initial term of 5 years which may then run for a further 2 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 7 years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council. The annual value of the contract is estimated to be IRO £280,000. The estimated value of the contract over the maximum term of 7 years is IRO £1,960,000. The contract value may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to demand or addition of further associated services in order to meet the requirements of the council in line with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).",
"classification": {
"id": "55521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meals-on-wheels services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Service",
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392688235"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2021 · 016712-2021 · tender
{
"id": "016712-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-16T10:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1960000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is seeking to award a contract to provide a Meals on Wheels Service. The service would be to provide a home deliver Meals on Wheels service to vulnerable adults in Portsmouth city boundaries PO1 - PO6, 365 days of the year. \nThe Meals on Wheels service is delivered by the Provider on behalf of the Council. The Provider collects the cost of the meal from the Service user.\nThe provision of meals is an important part of Adult social care provision, designed to support vulnerable adults to remain in their own homes longer, with an improved quality of life. \nThe meals can be part of a comprehensive care management package or as a service to enable the Service User to lead a more independent life with more flexibility and choice. The service needs to meet any special dietary needs including people from minority ethnic communities.\nThe service will be as a minimum a hot meals service (including cultural and specialist diet), a tea time pack (available if service user orders a main meal) and seasonal salads. \nMeals are to be available 7 days per week throughout the year and ideally be available on Bank and Public Holidays, including Christmas and Boxing Day. \nThe meal should be delivered between 11.30 - 2.00pm with consideration given to those customers requiring a regular delivery slot, due to medical needs. The expectation is that all other deliveries will take place within the same 30 minute time slot each day.\nThe delivery of hot meals are delivered includes a safe and well check,\nCurrently there are approximately 140 clients registered to be recipients of the Meals on Wheels service. \nMeal volumes fluctuate and there is a turnover of service users depending on their level of need and circumstances. It will be expected that the provider will grow the business, and will arrange promotions to expand the client base. \nThe Service is currently delivered from a Portsmouth City Council Car Park (Isambard Brunel Car Park). Should this premises be required, the provider would be expected to sign a lease for the premise; there may be a charge for rental, parking and utility costs. The rental costs for the office space would be £12,000 per annum and £1,176 (incl. VAT) per space, per annum. There are four parking spaces available at the car park for designated use for the Meals on Wheels Service and lift access for small stack trolleys; weight must not exceed 150kg. The proposed utility costs based on current usage would be £97 per month (excl. VAT) for electric and £14 per month for water (subject to change). Please be advised that vehicles are not allowed to idle in the car park and the car park is a non-smoking area. \nThe services covered under the contract are social services and fall under the 'light touch regime'. The Council will execute this procurement process in general accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within the Public Contract Regulations (2015).\nThe procurement process will be undertaken in line with the following programme:\n• Issue voluntary FTS Contract Notice & Invitation to Tender - 16th July 2021\n• ITT Return Deadline - 10th September 2021 at midday\n• Standstill period - 16th - 26th October 2021\n• Contract Award - 27th October 2021\n• Service Commencement - 1st March 2022\nApplication is via completed tender submission by the deadline stated above via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend which will be used to administrate the procurement process, the system can be accessed free of charge via the web link below:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Additional information: In the event that the contract is terminated during both the initial and extended term the Council may, at its sole option, approach the 2nd placed supplier from the tender evaluation process undertaken to establish the initial contract to provide the services for the remaining allowable duration. Should the 2nd placed supplier not have capacity or is unable to perform the contract services for any other reason the Council may approach the 3rd placed supplier and so forth.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth postcodes PO1 - PO6"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for private households"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Meals on Wheels Concession Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1960000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is seeking to award a contract to provide a Meals on Wheels Service. The service would be to provide a home deliver Meals on Wheels service to vulnerable adults in Portsmouth city boundaries PO1 - PO6, 365 days of the year. \nThe Meals on Wheels service is delivered by the Provider on behalf of the Council. The Provider collects the cost of the meal from the Service user.\nThe purpose of the service will be to offer regular, consistent, and reliable access to hot meals with choice including special dietary needs including people from minority ethnic communities.\nThe provision of meals is an important part of Adult Social Care provision, designed to support vulnerable adults to remain in their own homes longer. It is to help the individual and/or their carer to maintain and improve their health and lead independent, fulfilling lives for as long as possible.\nThe council is targeting to have awarded the contract on 27 October 2021 to allow for service commencement on 1 March 2022. The contract will be let for an initial term of 5 years which may then run for a further 2 years in increments set by the Council to a total maximum term of 7 years, subject to performance and at the sole option of the Council.\nThe annual value of the contract is estimated to be IRO £280,000. The estimated value of the contract over the maximum term of 7 years is IRO £1,960,000.\nThe contract value may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to demand or addition of further associated services in order to meet the requirements of the council in line with Regulations 72 1) a) and e) of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "55521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meals-on-wheels services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://intendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4436",
"name": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/ext/business/business.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://intendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"name": "Procurement Service",
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392688235"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22638",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court of Justice"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}