← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerTHE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

This has been published in error

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Data-communications equipment 32581000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Contract Notice has been published in error

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-communications equipment (32581000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,7273 median · 32.3 average (622 of 1,727 with a bid count)3.8 average (716 of 1,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF373.5 median · 24.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001923-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03995f
Latest release ID001923-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 17:48:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001923-2023
20 Jan 2023tender001880-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001923-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T17:48:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03995f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
    "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001923-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03995f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Notice has been published in error",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MDT Device Refresh Programme",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This has been published in error",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32581000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
      "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "LINCOLN",
        "postalCode": "LN57PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincolnshire Police Hq,Po Box 999"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincs.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Norton",
        "email": "lisa.norton@lincs.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385400675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73367",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contract Notice was published in error, therefore the process has been cancelled and will be re-published in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001923-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001923-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T17:48:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03995f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
    "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001923-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03995f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Contract Notice has been published in error",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MDT Device Refresh Programme",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This has been published in error",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32581000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
      "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "LINCOLN",
        "postalCode": "LN57PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincolnshire Police Hq,Po Box 999"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincs.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Norton",
        "email": "lisa.norton@lincs.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385400675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73367",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contract Notice was published in error, therefore the process has been cancelled and will be re-published in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2023 · 001880-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001880-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T15:22:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03995f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
    "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/0111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "MINIMUM SPEC                                                                                                      \nAndroid OS Minimum Version 12\nIP66 Rating\nToughened Screen - either fitted or by way of a peripheral item\nDevice to be supplied with full Android Version and should be able to be controlled by Microsoft InTune\nDevice has the ability to be Zero Touch Deployed\nProcessor - CPU Speed of 2.4GHZ - Quadcore (Octacore preferable)\nRAM - 4mb\nDevice Memory - 128Gb\nScreen Size - 6.2\"\nScreen Resolution - 1080 x 2270 pixels\nScreen Refresh Rate - 120Hz\nScreen Brightness - 500 nits\nRuggedisation available in form of a peripheral Item\nFront and Rear Camera with Flash \n3.5mm Headphone Socket (to allow for existing headphones)\nBiometric Logon Capability - Fingerprint\nTouchscreen \nUSB-C Output\nDevice should be a 'Business Device' and be available to purchase for 3 years after supply.\nSecurity patches should be available \nMust provide ability to configure to meet Equality and neurodiversity requirements\nDevice should have a wider range of peripherals available if required\n•\tWhere a Rugged Device is offered, there will be an additional requirement for 1000 protective skins\n•\tWhere a non-rugged device is offered, there will be an additional requirement for 1000 Rugged Cases, 1500 protective skins and 2500 screen protectors \nBENEFICIAL\nIP68 Rating\nManufacturer or device able to offer additional security control\nRuggedised Build \nUSB headphones supplied as standard \nFingerprint and Facial recognition\nThe device is on the manufacturer's road map for 5 years from purchase",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham, LIncoln, LN2 2LT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MDT Device Refresh Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 2500 Mobile Telephones and ancilliary products, as part of a Force-wide MDT Refresh Programme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32581000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-communications equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73345",
      "name": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "LINCOLN",
        "postalCode": "LN57PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincolnshire Police Hq,Po Box 999"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincs.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Don Cornwall",
        "email": "don.cornwall@lincs.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900227412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73346",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}