Lot 1
Procurement of a Baler
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Buyer: Mid Devon District Council →
Mid Devon District Council’s Kerbside Recycling Service is expanding due to an increase in properties and associated increase in recyclable materials following the successful implementation of our Bin-it 123 collections. We therefore need a new baler which will enable us to future proof the service against further increases. We currently collect a variety of dry recycling materials on a fortnightly basis, which are sorted at kerbside. We are looking to purchase a new baler to be installed at our depot in Willand, which will serve both our current and future needs. Our current system automatically sorts co-mingled Mixed Plastic/steel and aluminium cans. We also have a sorting platform to enable manual separation of contaminants. A visit to site will be arranged for any companies interested in this tender. A maintenance contract is also need for the Baler and associated equipment. This tender will be in two Lots.
UK · UKJ
Procurement of a Baler
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Maintenance and servicing of Baler and connected equipment.
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery, Repair and maintenance services, Metal | Not published |
| 2 | Industrial machinery, Metal | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 171.5 average (253 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008248-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 16:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008248-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008248-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T16:15:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7907",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000006-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140054",
"name": "CWS Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140055",
"name": "CWS Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN753858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Baler",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance and servicing of Baler and connected equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42000000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42000000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MDDC202311-002 - Procurement of a replacement Baler and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mid Devon District Council’s Kerbside Recycling Service is expanding due to an increase in properties and associated increase in recyclable materials following the successful implementation of our Bin-it 123 collections. We therefore need a new baler which will enable us to future proof the service against further increases. We currently collect a variety of dry recycling materials on a fortnightly basis, which are sorted at kerbside. We are looking to purchase a new baler to be installed at our depot in Willand, which will serve both our current and future needs. Our current system automatically sorts co-mingled Mixed Plastic/steel and aluminium cans. We also have a sorting platform to enable manual separation of contaminants. A visit to site will be arranged for any companies interested in this tender. A maintenance contract is also need for the Baler and associated equipment. This tender will be in two Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "42914000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recycling equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7907",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Phoenix Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140054",
"name": "CWS Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glastonbury",
"postalCode": "BA6 9NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Farm, Park Farm Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWS Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren@cwsengineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140055",
"name": "CWS Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glastonbury",
"postalCode": "BA6 9NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Farm, Park Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWS Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren@cwsengineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"value": {
"amount": 15960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008248-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T16:15:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7907",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000006-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140054",
"name": "CWS Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140055",
"name": "CWS Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN753858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of a Baler",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance and servicing of Baler and connected equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "42000000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42000000-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MDDC202311-002 - Procurement of a replacement Baler and Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mid Devon District Council’s Kerbside Recycling Service is expanding due to an increase in properties and associated increase in recyclable materials following the successful implementation of our Bin-it 123 collections. We therefore need a new baler which will enable us to future proof the service against further increases. We currently collect a variety of dry recycling materials on a fortnightly basis, which are sorted at kerbside. We are looking to purchase a new baler to be installed at our depot in Willand, which will serve both our current and future needs. Our current system automatically sorts co-mingled Mixed Plastic/steel and aluminium cans. We also have a sorting platform to enable manual separation of contaminants. A visit to site will be arranged for any companies interested in this tender. A maintenance contract is also need for the Baler and associated equipment. This tender will be in two Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "42914000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recycling equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7907",
"name": "Mid Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Tiverton",
"postalCode": "EX16 6PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Phoenix Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.middevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Devon District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Dawn Moore",
"email": "procurements@middevon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1884234378"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140054",
"name": "CWS Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glastonbury",
"postalCode": "BA6 9NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Farm, Park Farm Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWS Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren@cwsengineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140055",
"name": "CWS Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glastonbury",
"postalCode": "BA6 9NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Farm, Park Farm Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CWS Engineering"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren@cwsengineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008248-2025-DN753858-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"value": {
"amount": 15960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008248-2025-DN753858-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}