Lot 1
Adult Community Services PSR direct award process A The proposed contract award period if for 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026 and includes a 6-month no fault contract termination notice period.
Award criteria
Select Cost Criteria — 100
Adult Community Services
UKJ4
Adult Community Services PSR direct award process A The proposed contract award period if for 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026 and includes a 6-month no fault contract termination notice period.
Award criteria
Select Cost Criteria — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (18 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 145 | 1 median · 3.1 average (63 of 145 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (70 of 145 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06830e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034229-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 12:52:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T13:52:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034229-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180054",
"name": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025.MCH.Out of Scope Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "by 6 months, and a further 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Adult Community Services \nPSR direct award process A\nThe proposed contract award period if for 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026 and includes a 6-month no fault contract termination notice period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Select Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MCH - Adult Community Services (Out of Scope)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Community Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only provider that can provide the services required within the Kent and Medway locality",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KMICB Contracts Mailbox",
"email": "kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180054",
"name": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034229-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25114687,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. .This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to\nKMICB.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts,and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following a direct award process A. The existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the original contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP A process, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T13:52:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06830e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034229-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180054",
"name": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025.MCH.Out of Scope Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "by 6 months, and a further 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Adult Community Services \nPSR direct award process A\nThe proposed contract award period if for 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026 and includes a 6-month no fault contract termination notice period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Select Cost Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MCH - Adult Community Services (Out of Scope)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Community Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Only provider that can provide the services required within the Kent and Medway locality",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KMICB Contracts Mailbox",
"email": "kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180054",
"name": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medway Community Healthcare MCH House, Bailey Drive, Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Kent ME8 0PZ",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KMICB.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034229-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25114687,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034229-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. .This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten Representations should be sent to\nKMICB.contracts@nhs.net\nThe decision makers for award in this instance are the NHS Kent and Medway ICB Executive Board.\nAll potential conflicts of interest were managed in accordance with the ICB's Declaration of Interests Policy and related governance procedures. All relevant parties are required to declare any actual or perceived conflicts,and appropriate steps be taken to record, review, and manage them in line with national guidance. No conflicts were identified during the process.\nThe Contracting Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following a direct award process A. The existing provider is satisfying the requirements of the original contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP A process, and the supplier meets the requirements specified, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}