Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Melton Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Melton Borough Council wishes to invite tenders from suppliers to provide gravedigging services at the Thorpe Road Cemetery, Thorpe Road, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1SH. The project forms part of a wider initiative within Melton Borough Council's Corporate Plan, Theme 1: Healthy Communities and Neighbourhoods through providing high quality and accessible public services and secure a long-term provision within the Cemetery. Against a challenging financial backdrop, it is vital the Council uses its resources effectively to ensure that the cemetery is well maintained and offers services which are easily accessible for all users and comply with Local Authority Cemetery Order 1977 and the ICCM Code of Safe Working Practice for Cemeteries requirements. Suppliers who are interested in this opportunity are welcome to apply by viewing and completing the tender pack that can be found on the ProContract e-procurement portal under DN813942: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grave-digging work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Grave-digging work (45112410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 36 | 6 median · 10.9 average (15 of 36 with a bid count) | 3 average (17 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,043 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 1,043 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 1,043 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06890a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 16:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036826-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036826-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036826-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:01:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06890a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC1658 Grave Digging Service",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Log in Page for ProContract \nSearch for DN813942",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:01:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Melton Borough Council wishes to invite tenders from suppliers to provide gravedigging services at the Thorpe Road Cemetery, Thorpe Road, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1SH. \nThe project forms part of a wider initiative within Melton Borough Council's Corporate Plan, Theme 1: Healthy Communities and Neighbourhoods through providing high quality and accessible public services and secure a long-term provision within the Cemetery. \nAgainst a challenging financial backdrop, it is vital the Council uses its resources effectively to ensure that the cemetery is well maintained and offers services which are easily accessible for all users and comply with Local Authority Cemetery Order 1977 and the ICCM Code of Safe Working Practice for Cemeteries requirements. \nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity are welcome to apply by viewing and completing the tender pack that can be found on the ProContract e-procurement portal under DN813942:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036826-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:01:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06890a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grave-digging work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC1658 Grave Digging Service",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Log in Page for ProContract \nSearch for DN813942",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036826-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036826-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T17:01:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Melton Borough Council wishes to invite tenders from suppliers to provide gravedigging services at the Thorpe Road Cemetery, Thorpe Road, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1SH. \nThe project forms part of a wider initiative within Melton Borough Council's Corporate Plan, Theme 1: Healthy Communities and Neighbourhoods through providing high quality and accessible public services and secure a long-term provision within the Cemetery. \nAgainst a challenging financial backdrop, it is vital the Council uses its resources effectively to ensure that the cemetery is well maintained and offers services which are easily accessible for all users and comply with Local Authority Cemetery Order 1977 and the ICCM Code of Safe Working Practice for Cemeteries requirements. \nSuppliers who are interested in this opportunity are welcome to apply by viewing and completing the tender pack that can be found on the ProContract e-procurement portal under DN813942:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=162bea8f-623e-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}