← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MBC000532 Cultural Development Fund 2 Programme Evaluator

Buyer: Middlesbrough Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMiddlesbrough Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project. Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process. The local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project. Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process. The local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Oct 2024 to 31 Oct 2026

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC12164 median · 6.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04966d
Latest release ID027624-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 29 2024 14:29:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2024tender027624-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027624-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T15:29:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04966d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN740532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project.  Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process.\nThe local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC000532 Cultural Development Fund 2 Programme Evaluator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project.  Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process.\nThe local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2024 · 027624-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "027624-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T15:29:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04966d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN740532",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project.  Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process.\nThe local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC000532 Cultural Development Fund 2 Programme Evaluator",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council, working with partners The Auxiliary Project Space, Platform Arts and Teesside University (MIMA), wishes to appoint specialist consultants to lead on the local monitoring and evaluation of its Cultural Development Fund 2 (CDF2) Project.  Middlesbrough is one of seven CDF2 projects nationwide, all of which are also participating in a wider national evaluation process.\nThe local evaluation will complement and contribute to the national evaluation programme meaning the local evaluators will work closely with the appointed national evaluator Steer to ensure data collection, monitoring and evaluation requirements are met. The national evaluation period runs to autumn 2026.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79419000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90737",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, First Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c46c2dd8-3e65-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Irene Petrie",
        "email": "irene_petrie@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}