← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MBC-1592 Contract Administrator for Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works Programme

Buyer: Melton Borough Council →

BuyerMelton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales ​  ​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Contract administration services 79994000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales ​  ​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Contract administration services (79994000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2463 median · 32.6 average (1,607 of 5,246 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,801 of 5,246 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF221014 median · 14 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of complaint PCR2015 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017577-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£133,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065d90
Latest release ID017577-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 16:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017577-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T16:44:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
    "name": "Melton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017577-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC357628",
          "name": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales\n​  \n​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC-1592 Contract Administrator for Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales\n​  \n​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79994000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Contract administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of complaint PCR2015 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE131GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC357628",
      "name": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "18 St Christopher's Way, Pride Park, Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, DE24 8JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC357628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125340",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Parkside Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017577-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017577-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017577-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T16:44:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
    "name": "Melton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017577-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC357628",
          "name": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales\n​  \n​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC-1592 Contract Administrator for Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council invited further competition responses for the supply of services in respect of a clerk of works, and contract administrator, for the contract administration of Melton Borough Council's Planned Preventative Maintenance, Responsive Repairs and Voids Works contract. It is intended that a single supplier will be contracted to deliver the works on a new JCT Minor Works Measured Term 2024 contract with the authority .  The competition was conducted using the ESPO 2664_22 Property, Building and Infrastructure Advice and Management Services Framework under Lot 1B - Rest of England and Wales\n​  \n​This opportunity is for a single supplier to identify a clerk of works and a contract administrator for the supply of contract administration services for the duration of the JCT contact.  ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79994000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Contract administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of complaint PCR2015 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE131GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC357628",
      "name": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "18 St Christopher's Way, Pride Park, Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, DE24 8JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC357628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FOCUS CONSULTANTS 2010 LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125340",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council Parkside Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017577-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017577-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}