Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Melton Borough Council →
The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential approach to works for the resolution of a potentially blocked culvert. This requirement is of a particularly specialist nature due to this being under a live main line rail track. The scope of the works is subject to change; potentially the scope may only be for preliminary works to take place. However if through the scoping process, it is identified the culvert has collapsed or requires work other than what has been identified in this scope i.e. collapse, then works will need to immediately cease and to be reviewed. The Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers may approach this work, especially given the potential risks and potential work required beyond the preliminaries. Interested providers are invited to take part in the soft market testing exercise and respond to the questionnaire available on the ProContract procurement portal. The deadline for responses is 12 noon 5th September 2025.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Culvert elements, Culverts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Culvert elements (44132000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 14 | 3 median · 3.9 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 119 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to view and respond to the soft market questionnaire located on the ProContract portal. There is also the opportunity to request via the messaging function on the portal any clarifications and/ or a site visit. Please refer to the documentation for further information. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a0ec3001-5d78-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058765 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048549-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 15:58:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | planning | 048549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:58:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN786915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culvert elements"
},
{
"id": "45221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culverts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1584 Culvert Works",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential approach to works for the resolution of a potentially blocked culvert. \nThis requirement is of a particularly specialist nature due to this being under a live main line rail track. \nThe scope of the works is subject to change; potentially the scope may only be for preliminary works to take place. However if through the scoping process, it is identified the culvert has collapsed or requires work other than what has been identified in this scope i.e. collapse, then works will need to immediately cease and to be reviewed.\nThe Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers may approach this work, especially given the potential risks and potential work required beyond the preliminaries. \nInterested providers are invited to take part in the soft market testing exercise and respond to the questionnaire available on the ProContract procurement portal. The deadline for responses is 12 noon 5th September 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:58:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to view and respond to the soft market questionnaire located on the ProContract portal. There is also the opportunity to request via the messaging function on the portal any clarifications and/ or a site visit. \nPlease refer to the documentation for further information. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a0ec3001-5d78-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048549-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:58:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058765",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN786915",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44132000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culvert elements"
},
{
"id": "45221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culverts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1584 Culvert Works",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential approach to works for the resolution of a potentially blocked culvert. \nThis requirement is of a particularly specialist nature due to this being under a live main line rail track. \nThe scope of the works is subject to change; potentially the scope may only be for preliminary works to take place. However if through the scoping process, it is identified the culvert has collapsed or requires work other than what has been identified in this scope i.e. collapse, then works will need to immediately cease and to be reviewed.\nThe Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers may approach this work, especially given the potential risks and potential work required beyond the preliminaries. \nInterested providers are invited to take part in the soft market testing exercise and respond to the questionnaire available on the ProContract procurement portal. The deadline for responses is 12 noon 5th September 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:58:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to view and respond to the soft market questionnaire located on the ProContract portal. There is also the opportunity to request via the messaging function on the portal any clarifications and/ or a site visit. \nPlease refer to the documentation for further information. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a0ec3001-5d78-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}