← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MBC-1098 Customer Relations Management System

Buyer: Melton Borough Council →

BuyerMelton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Customer Relation Management software development services 72212445

Lot details

Lot 1

Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2231 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from a Compliant framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

017227-2026-1

Statusactive
Supplierieg4

Contracts

017227-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£257,665

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cd2
Latest release ID017227-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 11:30:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026award, contract017227-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:30:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
    "name": "Melton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017227-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05733146",
          "name": "ieg4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC-1098 Customer Relations Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212445",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a Compliant framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE131GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.melton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05733146",
      "name": "ieg4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christian Douglass Accountants Limited 2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill, Manchester, England, M15 4PY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05733146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ieg4"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175476",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council, Parkside, Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017227-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 257665,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017227-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017227-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-26T11:30:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
    "name": "Melton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017227-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05733146",
          "name": "ieg4"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC-1098 Customer Relations Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Melton Borough Council procured a single provider through the CCS G Cloud-14 framework, to develop and deliver an IT solution for Customer Services to deliver the following: 1. Enable staff, councillors, partner agencies and customers to access and manage forms and portal. 2. To provide a seamless digital customer journey. 3. Integration with all back-office systems - open API's 4. Location mapping within service requests. 5. Statistics and analytical tool. 6. Low code development for online forms. 7. Increasing automated approach to processing customer request. E.g. MIMO, CIC, Change of Address, Repairs, Missed Bins and ordering bins. 8. Cross platform accessibility. 9. Cloud based system. 10. Permissions based access. Customer data migration and cleansing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212445",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a Compliant framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140051",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE131GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.melton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Highcock",
        "email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05733146",
      "name": "ieg4",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Christian Douglass Accountants Limited 2 Jordan Street, Knott Mill, Manchester, England, M15 4PY"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05733146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ieg4"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175476",
      "name": "Welland Procurement Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council, Parkside, Station Approach"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017227-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 257665,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017227-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}