← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings

Buyer: Stockton on Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton on Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The project is to install solar PV panels on the roofs at the Allensway Centre and Lanark Close, which will generate approximately 0.106 MWp of electricity and save 20.73t of CO2 per year.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Solar panels 09331000Solar installation 09332000Solar panel roof-covering work 45261215

Lot details

Lot 1

DA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings for the installation of Solar Photovoltaic panels on specific sites in Stockton on Tees.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar panels, Solar installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095923 median · 29.2 average (141 of 592 with a bid count)4.3 average (165 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1121 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009836-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£204,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064698
Latest release ID009836-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 10:36:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T10:36:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009836-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06696717",
          "name": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RIG.116.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings for the installation of Solar Photovoltaic panels on specific sites in Stockton on Tees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is to install solar PV panels on the roofs at the Allensway Centre and Lanark Close, which will generate approximately 0.106 MWp of electricity and save 20.73t of CO2 per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261215",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06696717",
      "name": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Preston Farm Industrial Estate, Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diamond Court, Douglas Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06696717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009836-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009836-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T10:36:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
    "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009836-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06696717",
          "name": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RIG.116.2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings for the installation of Solar Photovoltaic panels on specific sites in Stockton on Tees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is to install solar PV panels on the roofs at the Allensway Centre and Lanark Close, which will generate approximately 0.106 MWp of electricity and save 20.73t of CO2 per year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261215",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DA from NEPO233 - Lot 2 - Solar Photovoltaic for the Mayoral Renewables Fund - Solar Panels for Social Care Buildings",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142680",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06696717",
      "name": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Preston Farm Industrial Estate, Stockton-On-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Diamond Court, Douglas Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06696717",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MARSHALL CLEAN HEAT AND POWER LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3649",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009836-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009836-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}