← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mayoral Graduate Pilot

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking a supplier to oversee the onboarding process for a number of graduates into SMEs across West Yorkshire. Furthermore, the selected supplier will be tasked with establishing and managing a customised network designed to cultivate the soft skills of these graduates, thereby bolstering their workplace readiness. This pilot project should clearly set out to impact to the local economy and test innovative methods to enable SMEs to attract and retain graduate talent. The pilot will have two main beneficiaries; employers and graduates and will work with recent graduates to develop innovative ways to encourage and support graduates to access placement and job opportunities within SMEs in West Yorkshire. The requirement is to create a pilot program that supports as many graduates as possible and tests innovative approaches to recruiting and retaining graduates into SMEs. This program will span a two-year period starting in August 2024.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the pilot will be to test methods that help to bridge the gap between SME employer perspectives, to address expectations of graduates, and will support employers to access graduate talent. Attraction and retention of graduates in the regional economy is key to maximising the economic benefits of higher education. The pilot aims to develop tailored approaches to recruitment of graduates, addressing skills gap areas and key priority sectors, and reducing underemployment of graduates in West Yorkshire. Additionally, it will focus on increasing diversity, particularly within SMEs, by targeting underrepresented graduates who face additional barriers to employment through universities access and participation agenda. The pilot will create a community of graduate ambassadors that have taken part in the program, showcasing success stories and evidence of impactful interventions that helped secure employment. It will also evaluate and make recommendations on how to attract and retain graduate talent within SMEs and other sectors and skills areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer375.5 median · 7.4 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4684 median · 6 average (28 of 68 with a bid count)1.4 average (31 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mayor of West Yorkshire’s Graduate Pilot

Statusactive
Value£389,898

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470b4
Latest release ID027220-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 08:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024award, contract027220-2024
18 Jun 2024tender018725-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027220-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T09:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Mayor of West Yorkshire’s Graduate Pilot",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122720",
          "name": "Gradconsult Ltd. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA79593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of the pilot will be to test methods that help to bridge the gap between SME employer perspectives, to address expectations of graduates, and will support employers to access graduate talent. Attraction and retention of graduates in the regional economy is key to maximising the economic benefits of higher education.\nThe pilot aims to develop tailored approaches to recruitment of graduates, addressing skills gap areas and key priority sectors, and reducing underemployment of graduates in West Yorkshire.\nAdditionally, it will focus on increasing diversity, particularly within SMEs, by targeting underrepresented graduates who face additional barriers to employment through universities access and participation agenda. The pilot will create a community of graduate ambassadors that have taken part in the program, showcasing success stories and evidence of impactful interventions that helped secure employment. It will also evaluate and make recommendations on how to attract and retain graduate talent within SMEs and other sectors and skills areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Graduate Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking a supplier to oversee the onboarding process for a number of graduates into SMEs across West Yorkshire. Furthermore, the selected supplier will be tasked with establishing and managing a customised network designed to cultivate the soft skills of these graduates, thereby bolstering their workplace readiness. This pilot project should clearly set out to impact to the local economy and test innovative methods to enable SMEs to attract and retain graduate talent.\nThe pilot will have two main beneficiaries; employers and graduates and will work with recent graduates to develop innovative ways to encourage and support graduates to access placement and job opportunities within SMEs in West Yorkshire. The requirement is to create a pilot program that supports as many graduates as possible and tests innovative approaches to recruiting and retaining graduates into SMEs. This program will span a two-year period starting in August 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Serotsky",
        "email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0113123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122720",
      "name": "Gradconsult Ltd. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08653774",
        "legalName": "Gradconsult Ltd. "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gabi@gradconsult.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Mayor of West Yorkshire’s Graduate Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389897.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027220-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027220-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T09:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Mayor of West Yorkshire’s Graduate Pilot",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122720",
          "name": "Gradconsult Ltd. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA79593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The objective of the pilot will be to test methods that help to bridge the gap between SME employer perspectives, to address expectations of graduates, and will support employers to access graduate talent. Attraction and retention of graduates in the regional economy is key to maximising the economic benefits of higher education.\nThe pilot aims to develop tailored approaches to recruitment of graduates, addressing skills gap areas and key priority sectors, and reducing underemployment of graduates in West Yorkshire.\nAdditionally, it will focus on increasing diversity, particularly within SMEs, by targeting underrepresented graduates who face additional barriers to employment through universities access and participation agenda. The pilot will create a community of graduate ambassadors that have taken part in the program, showcasing success stories and evidence of impactful interventions that helped secure employment. It will also evaluate and make recommendations on how to attract and retain graduate talent within SMEs and other sectors and skills areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Graduate Pilot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking a supplier to oversee the onboarding process for a number of graduates into SMEs across West Yorkshire. Furthermore, the selected supplier will be tasked with establishing and managing a customised network designed to cultivate the soft skills of these graduates, thereby bolstering their workplace readiness. This pilot project should clearly set out to impact to the local economy and test innovative methods to enable SMEs to attract and retain graduate talent.\nThe pilot will have two main beneficiaries; employers and graduates and will work with recent graduates to develop innovative ways to encourage and support graduates to access placement and job opportunities within SMEs in West Yorkshire. The requirement is to create a pilot program that supports as many graduates as possible and tests innovative approaches to recruiting and retaining graduates into SMEs. This program will span a two-year period starting in August 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Serotsky",
        "email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0113123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122720",
      "name": "Gradconsult Ltd. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08653774",
        "legalName": "Gradconsult Ltd. "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gabi@gradconsult.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Mayor of West Yorkshire’s Graduate Pilot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 389897.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027220-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2024 · 018725-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018725-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T11:49:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA79593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the pilot will be to test methods that help to bridge the gap between SME employer perspectives, to address expectations of graduates, and will support employers to access graduate talent. Attraction and retention of graduates in the regional economy is key to maximising the economic benefits of higher education.\nThe pilot aims to develop tailored approaches to recruitment of graduates, addressing skills gap areas and key priority sectors, and reducing underemployment of graduates in West Yorkshire.\nAdditionally, it will focus on increasing diversity, particularly within SMEs, by targeting underrepresented graduates who face additional barriers to employment through universities access and participation agenda. The pilot will create a community of graduate ambassadors that have taken part in the program, showcasing success stories and evidence of impactful interventions that helped secure employment. It will also evaluate and make recommendations on how to attract and retain graduate talent within SMEs and other sectors and skills areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mayoral Graduate Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority is seeking a supplier to oversee the onboarding process for a number of graduates into SMEs across West Yorkshire. Furthermore, the selected supplier will be tasked with establishing and managing a customised network designed to cultivate the soft skills of these graduates, thereby bolstering their workplace readiness. This pilot project should clearly set out to impact to the local economy and test innovative methods to enable SMEs to attract and retain graduate talent.\nThe pilot will have two main beneficiaries; employers and graduates and will work with recent graduates to develop innovative ways to encourage and support graduates to access placement and job opportunities within SMEs in West Yorkshire. The requirement is to create a pilot program that supports as many graduates as possible and tests innovative approaches to recruiting and retaining graduates into SMEs. This program will span a two-year period starting in August 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73723&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73723&B=UK",
        "name": "Andy Serotsky",
        "email": "andrew.serotsky@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0113123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3278",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}