Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This procurement covers the design, manufacture, fabrication, providing, supply and delivery of the trash system for Mautby Water Level Management Improvements (WLMI) project. It also allows the optionality of awarding a contract for one additional similar pumping station site namely Stokesby WLMI at a future date. The trash system will have high efficiency, low maintenance requirements and will be able to operate over a broad range of water levels. The trash system will provide safe passage for eels and fish and deliver a Best Achievable Eel Protection (BAEP) solution that reduces the killing and injury of fish, thus improving downstream passage. The goods are: The design, manufacture, fabrication and supply of trash system for Mautby pumping station. The services are: Design, Testing and providing the required information for the Health and Safety File and Operations and Maintenance File. The Water Management Alliance (WMA) will oversee this procurement on behalf of the Broads Internal Drainage Board working with Turner & Townsend as advisors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 15:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052358-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068829-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | tender | 052358-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 045072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068829-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T16:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 418490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 502188
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Contract is to design and supply of trash systems for one pumping station. There is an option to award the design and supply of trash systems for a second pumping station"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A second contract to supply the trash systems for a second pumping station site would extend the contract dates. The Client may decide to purchase those items should funding become available with the successful Tenderer for the initial purchase for Mautby but we reserve the right to procure these via an alternative route"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Relying on Noardling as an associated supplier for the provision of weed screen cleaner systems for this project.\nAddress: \nThe Netherlands\nPieter Zeeman Street 6\n8606 JR Sneek",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the design, manufacture, fabrication, providing, supply and delivery of the trash system for Mautby Water Level Management Improvements (WLMI) project. It also allows the optionality of awarding a contract for one additional similar pumping station site namely Stokesby WLMI at a future date.\nThe trash system will have high efficiency, low maintenance requirements and will be able to operate over a broad range of water levels.\nThe trash system will provide safe passage for eels and fish and deliver a Best Achievable Eel Protection (BAEP) solution that reduces the killing and injury of fish, thus improving downstream passage.\nThe goods are: The design, manufacture, fabrication and supply of trash system for Mautby pumping station.\nThe services are: Design, Testing and providing the required information for the Health and Safety File and Operations and Maintenance File.\nThe Water Management Alliance (WMA) will oversee this procurement on behalf of the Broads Internal Drainage Board working with Turner & Townsend as advisors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn, Norfolk",
"postalCode": "PE30 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pierpoint House, 28 Horsley's Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlma.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Barclay",
"email": "project.delivery@wlma.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02525578",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02525578",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisors to Water Management Alliance (WMA) and BIDB. The WMA is not a legal entity - it is an unincorporated consortium of Internal Drainage Boards (IDBs) where one of its number (King's Lynn IDB) employs all of the shared staff and enters into contracts for the provision of shared services on behalf of the Member Boards, as set out in the Consortium Agreement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Barclay",
"email": "procurement@wlma.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCG-9469-WYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford, Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "DN22 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Farm, Main St Rampton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03108353",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph@aquaticcontrol.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068829-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T16:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 418490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 502188
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Contract is to design and supply of trash systems for one pumping station. There is an option to award the design and supply of trash systems for a second pumping station"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A second contract to supply the trash systems for a second pumping station site would extend the contract dates. The Client may decide to purchase those items should funding become available with the successful Tenderer for the initial purchase for Mautby but we reserve the right to procure these via an alternative route"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Relying on Noardling as an associated supplier for the provision of weed screen cleaner systems for this project.\nAddress: \nThe Netherlands\nPieter Zeeman Street 6\n8606 JR Sneek",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the design, manufacture, fabrication, providing, supply and delivery of the trash system for Mautby Water Level Management Improvements (WLMI) project. It also allows the optionality of awarding a contract for one additional similar pumping station site namely Stokesby WLMI at a future date.\nThe trash system will have high efficiency, low maintenance requirements and will be able to operate over a broad range of water levels.\nThe trash system will provide safe passage for eels and fish and deliver a Best Achievable Eel Protection (BAEP) solution that reduces the killing and injury of fish, thus improving downstream passage.\nThe goods are: The design, manufacture, fabrication and supply of trash system for Mautby pumping station.\nThe services are: Design, Testing and providing the required information for the Health and Safety File and Operations and Maintenance File.\nThe Water Management Alliance (WMA) will oversee this procurement on behalf of the Broads Internal Drainage Board working with Turner & Townsend as advisors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn, Norfolk",
"postalCode": "PE30 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pierpoint House, 28 Horsley's Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlma.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Barclay",
"email": "project.delivery@wlma.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02525578",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02525578",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisors to Water Management Alliance (WMA) and BIDB. The WMA is not a legal entity - it is an unincorporated consortium of Internal Drainage Boards (IDBs) where one of its number (King's Lynn IDB) employs all of the shared staff and enters into contracts for the provision of shared services on behalf of the Member Boards, as set out in the Consortium Agreement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Barclay",
"email": "procurement@wlma.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCG-9469-WYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03108353",
"name": "Aquatic Control Engineering Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Retford, Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "DN22 0HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hall Farm, Main St Rampton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03108353",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph@aquaticcontrol.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052358-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:47:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Contract is to design and supply of trash systems for one pumping station. There is an option to award the design and supply of trash systems for a second pumping station"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A second contract to supply the trash systems for a second pumping station site would extend the contract dates. The Client may decide to purchase those items should funding become available with the successful Tenderer for the initial purchase for Mautby but we reserve the right to procure these via an alternative route"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Document",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operating Expenditure - Inspection and Maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Trash Systems Outline Design",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Value Engineering",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://turnerandtownsend.bravosolution.com/web/login.html",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:47:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure is set out within the tender documents available.\n1) Tenderers are invited to submit initial tenders. Such tender is made up of both assessment criteria (evaluated prior to award criteria) and award criteria (quality submissions and pricing submission based on a Price List).\nCompliant tenders will have their assessment criteria submissions reviewed against the pass/fail criteria.\nOnly tenders which pass all of the assessment criteria will have their quality and price submissions evaluated against the award criteria.\nThe Clients intention is to award a contract at the end of this stage. However, rights are reserved to progress to an optional negotiation and / or BAFO stage if needed.\n2) Negotiation (optional). If needed, one round of structured negotiation to clarify and improve offers. This stage may be with a reduced number of bidders.\n3) Best and Final Offers (BAFO) (optional). This stage may be with a reduced number of bidders.\nIf a negotiation and / or BAFO stage is required, the initial award criteria set out will be used to evaluate amended / updated tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the design, manufacture, fabrication, providing, supply and delivery of the trash system for Mautby Water Level Management Improvements (WLMI) project. It also allows the optionality of awarding a contract for one additional similar pumping station site namely Stokesby WLMI at a future date.\nThe value is estimated at £175,000 for the initial site with a further estimated £175,000 for the additional site. These figures are exclusive of VAT. \nThe trash system will have high efficiency, low maintenance requirements and will be able to operate over a broad range of water levels.\nThe trash system will provide safe passage for eels and fish and deliver a Best Achievable Eel Protection (BAEP) solution that reduces the killing and injury of fish, thus improving downstream passage.\nThe goods are: The design, manufacture, fabrication and supply of trash system for Mautby pumping station.\nThe services are: Design, Testing and providing the required information for the Health and Safety File and Operations and Maintenance File.\nThe Water Management Alliance (WMA) will oversee this procurement on behalf of the Broads Internal Drainage Board working with Turner & Townsend as advisors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://turnerandtownsend.bravosolution.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn, Norfolk",
"postalCode": "PE30 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pierpoint House, 28 Horsley's Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlma.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "project.delivery@wlma.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02525578",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02525578",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisors to Water Management Alliance (WMA) and BIDB. The WMA is not a legal entity - it is an unincorporated consortium of Internal Drainage Boards (IDBs) where one of its number (King's Lynn IDB) employs all of the shared staff and enters into contracts for the provision of shared services on behalf of the Member Boards, as set out in the Consortium Agreement",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Barclay",
"email": "procurement@wlma.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCG-9469-WYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045072-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:37:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract is to design and supply of trash systems for one pumping station. There is an option\nto award the design and supply of trash systems for a second pumping station"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A second contract to supply the trash systems for a second pumping station site would extend\nthe contract dates. The Client may decide to purchase those items should funding\nbecome available with the successful Tenderer for the initial purchase for Mautby but we\nreserve the right to procure these via an alternative route"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "42996500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage screens"
},
{
"id": "45252123",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Screening installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mautby Trash System",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://turnerandtownsend.bravosolution.com/web.login.html",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement covers the design, manufacture, fabrication, providing, supply and delivery of the trash system for Mautby Water Level Management Improvements (WLMI) project. It also allows the optionality of awarding a contract for one additional similar pumping station site namely Stokesby WLMI at a future date.\nThe value is estimated at £175,000-£225,000 for the initial site with a further estimated £175,000-£225,000 for the additional site. These figures are exclusive of VAT.\nThe trash system will have high efficiency, low maintenance requirements and will be able to operate over a broad range of water levels. \nThe trash system will provide safe passage for eels and fish and deliver a Best Achievable Eel Protection (BAEP) solution that reduces the killing and injury of fish, thus improving downstream passage.\nThe goods are: The design, manufacture, fabrication and supply of trash system for Mautby pumping station.\nThe services are: Design, Testing and providing the required information for the Health and Safety File and Operations and Maintenance File.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://turnerandtownsend.bravosolution.com/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"name": "Broads (2006) Internal Drainage Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Lynn, Norfolk",
"postalCode": "PE30 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pierpoint House, 28 Horsley's Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlma.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNM-6452-WDWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementy@wlma.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02525578",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Calverley Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02525578",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Advisors to Water Management Alliance(WMA) & Broads Internal Drainage Board(BIDB).The WMA is not a legal entity-it's an unincorporated consortium of Internal Drainage Boards(IDBs) where one of its members(Kings Lynn IDB) employs all of the shared staff and enters into contracts for the provision of shared services on behalf of the Member Boards.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wlma.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCG-9469-WYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:37:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}