Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) has awarded a contract to a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October. The 2025 event dates are : Saturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October. Sundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October Friday 24 October The September and October dates for the 2026 &2027 events shall be provided at a later date. The initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027. There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.Maximum contract period is five (5) years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065677-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 15:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065677-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049287-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 035704-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065677-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T16:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) has awarded a contract to a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October.\nThe 2025 event dates are :\nSaturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October.\nSundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October\nFriday 24 October\nThe September and October dates for the 2026 &2027 events shall be provided at a later date.\nThe initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.Maximum contract period is five (5) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John's Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03866129",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdm@sja.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DDPT054 Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional first aid and paramedic cover may be needed to cover additional event nights and increased event capacity."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:03:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065677-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T16:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) has awarded a contract to a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October.\nThe 2025 event dates are :\nSaturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October.\nSundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October\nFriday 24 October\nThe September and October dates for the 2026 &2027 events shall be provided at a later date.\nThe initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.Maximum contract period is five (5) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John's Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03866129",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdm@sja.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DDPT054 Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional first aid and paramedic cover may be needed to cover additional event nights and increased event capacity."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:03:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049287-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T17:20:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional first aid and paramedic cover may be needed to cover additional event nights and increased event capacity."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T17:20:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October.\nThe 2025 event dates are :\nSaturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October.\nSundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October\nFriday 24 October\nThe September and October dates for the 2026 & 2027 events shall be provided at a later date.\nThe initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03866129",
"name": "St John Ambulance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St John's Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03866129",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdm@sja.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035704-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T11:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional first aid and paramedic cover may be needed to cover additional event nights and increased event capacity."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As part of the tender process, Bidders will be required to provide an export of their core supplier information on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and unique share code, as allocated by the CDP and include with their bid.\nConditions of participation have been set for this procurement, these are detailed in the tender documents. Bidders will need to demonstrate they meet the conditions of participation before any award can be made."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00294f1b-cf51-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, please select the link which will transfer you to our e-tendering system where you can register your interest and access the documents. The council will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035704-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035704-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:40:51+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "035704-2025",
"description": "The e-tendering link updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October.\nThe 2025 event dates are :\nSaturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October.\nSundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October\nFriday 24 October\nThe September and October dates for the 2026 & 2027 events shall be provided at a later date.\nThe initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, The council will only accept submissions through the e-tendering system.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=00294f1b-cf51-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035692-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T11:28:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDPT054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional first aid and paramedic cover may be needed to cover additional event nights and increased event capacity."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As part of the tender process, Bidders will be required to provide an export of their core supplier information on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and unique share code, as allocated by the CDP and include with their bid.\nConditions of participation have been set for this procurement, these are detailed in the tender documents. Bidders will need to demonstrate they meet the conditions of participation before any award can be made."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Matlock Bath Illuminations Event First Aid and Paramedic Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=c60afdea-c34d-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=d60afdea-c34d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"description": "The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, please select the link which will transfer you to our e-tendering system where you can register your interest and access the documents. The council will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:28:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Dales District Council (The Council) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide First Aid and Paramedic cover for its Matlock Bath Illuminations event across the 16 event nights, which takes place in Derwent Gardens, Matlock Bath annually during September and October.\nThe 2025 event dates are :\nSaturdays 6, 13, 20, 27 September, 4, 11, 18, 25 October.\nSundays 14, 21, 28 September, 5, 12, 19, 26 October\nFriday 24 October\nThe September and October dates for the 2026 & 2027 events shall be provided at a later date.\nThe initial contract period is three (3) years; for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 events. The contract is estimated to commence 6 September 2025 and expire 31 October 2027.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for two (2) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, please select the link below which will transfer you to our e-tendering system where you can register your interest and access the documents. The council will only accept expressions of interest and submissions through the e-tendering system.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=c60afdea-c34d-f011-813a-005056b64545&projectStepId=d60afdea-c34d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"name": "Derbyshire Dales District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Bank Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCB-7612-RJLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sherry Russell",
"email": "procurement@derbyshiredales.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}