Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Department for Education is the lead department for the Government’s mission to break down the barriers to opportunity. In practice, this means breaking the link between young people’s background and their chance of success. Every child and young person, regardless of their background, must be able to achieve at school to develop the knowledge and skills they need for life. That means improving attainment across the board, particularly for disadvantaged children by driving up school standards and support with excellent teachers and leaders who develop and adopt best practice. The aim of our Mathematics programs is that every student, no matter what challenges they face, should have access to an excellent mathematics education that prepares them for life in the modern world. This procurement opportunity will build on the work of the current contracts National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (NCETM) and the Advanced Mathematics Support Programme (AMSP) which include: • working in partnership with Maths Hubs to support improvements in pre-16 mathematics education with Teaching for Mastery (TfM) at its core and with changes to the new curriculum, • delivering support for AS/A level maths, further maths and core maths qualifications, • supporting students to choose mathematics study in Further Education. The procurement will comprise two separate contracts: NCETM and AMSP. The estimated value stated in this notice covers both contracts. Each contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each. A transition period will apply: NCETM - 01/04/2027 to 31/08/2027; AMSP - 01/04/2027 - 31/07/2027.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,989 | 3 median · 49.3 average (528 of 1,989 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (566 of 1,989 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 75 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams on 12 August 2026 at 4:00 pm. To participate, potential bidders must register on Jaggaer (or access their existing account) and express an interest in SSQ_820. Once an expression of interest has been submitted, further information will be provided, including joining instructions for the event. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions relating to the event and the subsequent procurement. | engagement | 12 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d618 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071617-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 071617-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071559-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071617-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ssq_820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mathematics Teacher Continuing Professional Development from Reception – A-level",
"value": {
"amount": 37600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is the lead department for the Government’s mission to break down the barriers to opportunity.\nIn practice, this means breaking the link between young people’s background and their chance of success. Every child and young person, regardless of their background, must be able to achieve at school to develop the knowledge and skills they need for life. That means improving attainment across the board, particularly for disadvantaged children by driving up school standards and support with excellent teachers and leaders who develop and adopt best practice. \nThe aim of our Mathematics programs is that every student, no matter what challenges they face, should have access to an excellent mathematics education that prepares them for life in the modern world.\nThis procurement opportunity will build on the work of the current contracts National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (NCETM) and the Advanced Mathematics Support Programme (AMSP) which include: \n•\tworking in partnership with Maths Hubs to support improvements in pre-16 mathematics education with Teaching for Mastery (TfM) at its core and with changes to the new curriculum,\n•\tdelivering support for AS/A level maths, further maths and core maths qualifications,\n•\tsupporting students to choose mathematics study in Further Education. \nThe procurement will comprise two separate contracts: NCETM and AMSP. The estimated value stated in this notice covers both contracts. Each contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each. A transition period will apply: NCETM - 01/04/2027 to 31/08/2027; AMSP - 01/04/2027 - 31/07/2027.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact.Schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams on 12 August 2026 at 4:00 pm.\nTo participate, potential bidders must register on Jaggaer (or access their existing account) and express an interest in SSQ_820.\nOnce an expression of interest has been submitted, further information will be provided, including joining instructions for the event. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions relating to the event and the subsequent procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071617-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:42:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ssq_820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mathematics Teacher Continuing Professional Development from Reception – A-level",
"value": {
"amount": 37600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is the lead department for the Government’s mission to break down the barriers to opportunity.\nIn practice, this means breaking the link between young people’s background and their chance of success. Every child and young person, regardless of their background, must be able to achieve at school to develop the knowledge and skills they need for life. That means improving attainment across the board, particularly for disadvantaged children by driving up school standards and support with excellent teachers and leaders who develop and adopt best practice. \nThe aim of our Mathematics programs is that every student, no matter what challenges they face, should have access to an excellent mathematics education that prepares them for life in the modern world.\nThis procurement opportunity will build on the work of the current contracts National Centre for Excellence in the Teaching of Mathematics (NCETM) and the Advanced Mathematics Support Programme (AMSP) which include: \n•\tworking in partnership with Maths Hubs to support improvements in pre-16 mathematics education with Teaching for Mastery (TfM) at its core and with changes to the new curriculum,\n•\tdelivering support for AS/A level maths, further maths and core maths qualifications,\n•\tsupporting students to choose mathematics study in Further Education. \nThe procurement will comprise two separate contracts: NCETM and AMSP. The estimated value stated in this notice covers both contracts. Each contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each. A transition period will apply: NCETM - 01/04/2027 to 31/08/2027; AMSP - 01/04/2027 - 31/07/2027.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact.Schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:42:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams on 12 August 2026 at 4:00 pm.\nTo participate, potential bidders must register on Jaggaer (or access their existing account) and express an interest in SSQ_820.\nOnce an expression of interest has been submitted, further information will be provided, including joining instructions for the event. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions relating to the event and the subsequent procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071559-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d618",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ssq_820",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mathematics Teacher Continuing Professional Development from Reception – A-level",
"value": {
"amount": 27000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Education is the lead department for the Government’s mission to break down the barriers to opportunity.\nIn practice, this means breaking the link between young people’s background and their chance of success. Every child and young person, regardless of their background, must be able to achieve at school to develop the knowledge and skills they need for life. That means improving attainment across the board, particularly for disadvantaged children by driving up school standards and support with excellent teachers and leaders who develop and adopt best practice. \nThe aim of our Mathematics programs is that every student, no matter what challenges they face, should have access to an excellent mathematics education that prepares them for life in the modern world.\nThis procurement opportunity will build on the work of the current NCETM and AMSP programmes including: \n•\tworking in partnership with Maths Hubs to support improvements in pre-16 mathematics education with Teaching for Mastery (TfM) at its core and with changes to the new curriculum,\n•\tdelivering support for AS/A level maths, further maths and core maths qualifications,\n•\tsupporting students to choose mathematics study in Further Education. \nThe procurement will comprise two separate contracts: NCETM and AMSP. The estimated value stated in this notice covers both contracts. Each contract will have an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each. A transition period will apply from April 2026 to August 2026.\nhas context menu",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact.Schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The market engagement event will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams on 12 August 2026 at 4:00 pm.\nTo participate, potential bidders must register on Jaggaer (or access their existing account) and express an interest in SSQ_820.\nOnce an expression of interest has been submitted, further information will be provided, including joining instructions for the event. Suppliers will also have the opportunity to ask questions relating to the event and the subsequent procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}