← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of license for the Mathematica Software.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mathematica is a software system with built in libraries for technical computing which is used across the faculty of Technology and Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation for symbolic mathematics, data analysis, 3D visualisation and machine learning. This is a critical tool for education and research across these areas, and this procurement is for a three year renewal of this license.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,4931 median · 9.2 average (1,561 of 4,493 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,803 of 4,493 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31241 median · 3.4 average (10 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe is a below threshold call-off contract awarded under SUPC ITS4052SU SLRA framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075042-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£58,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de8a
Latest release ID075042-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 07:39:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075042-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:39:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075042-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mathematica is a software system with built in libraries for technical computing which is used across the faculty of Technology and Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation for symbolic mathematics, data analysis, 3D visualisation and machine learning. This is a critical tool for education and research across these areas, and this procurement is for a three year renewal of this license.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mathematica License",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of license for the Mathematica Software.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The is a below threshold call-off contract awarded under SUPC ITS4052SU SLRA framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075042-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58996.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075042-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075042-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T08:39:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075042-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mathematica is a software system with built in libraries for technical computing which is used across the faculty of Technology and Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation for symbolic mathematics, data analysis, 3D visualisation and machine learning. This is a critical tool for education and research across these areas, and this procurement is for a three year renewal of this license.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mathematica License",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of license for the Mathematica Software.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The is a below threshold call-off contract awarded under SUPC ITS4052SU SLRA framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170685",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075042-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58996.23,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075042-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}