Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023791-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T15:16:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239045-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023791-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120018",
"name": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Changes to the existing long-term waste management<br/>contract for the prevention, reception, reuse, recycling, recovery, transport, treatment and disposal of waste for which it is the statutory waste disposal authority. The contract does not include the collection of waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/ Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Resource Management Contract (MRMC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Changes to the existing long-term waste management<br/>contract for the prevention, reception, reuse, recycling, recovery, transport, treatment and disposal of waste for which it is the statutory waste disposal authority. The contract does not include the collection of waste.",
"classification": {
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 57(8) of the Environment Act 2021 (“the 2021 Act”) requires separate (weekly) kerbside collection and treatment of household food waste. Section 45A of the 2021 Act (and Central Government’s related ‘Simpler Recycling’ policy), require Waste Collection Authorities (“WCAs”) to commence collection of food waste separately from household waste by March 2026. <br/><br/>Separately collected recyclable waste streams cannot be mixed with other recyclable waste stream or with other types of waste or other substances or articles. Consequently, in its capacity as a WDA, WSCC is now required to make arrangements to treat segregated food waste separately from residual black bag waste and other waste. <br/><br/>The introduction of separate food waste collections will thus render a significant part of the current function of the MBT facility (the separation of the biodegradable/organic and inorganic fractions of residual waste) redundant. This is because the new collection arrangements mean that these types of waste will no longer be mixed, and therefore will no longer require separation at the MBT facility. <br/><br/>In order to address the introduction of separate food waste collection, WSCC is reconfiguring the MBT facility to introduce a separate (biological) processing line for separately collected food waste. The re-configuration of the MBT facility is expected to increase plant reliability and reduce cost (and deliver a number of other financial and environmental benefits). <br/><br/>The required reconfiguration services and works at the MBT facility require to be conducted on a flexible and iterative basis because the WCAs whose waste will be processed at the MBT facility will introduce segregated food waste collection at different times in advance of 31 March 2026. <br/><br/>WSCC is varying the MRMC Contract to provide for Biffa West Sussex to undertake the required services and works at the MBT facility to address the matters summarised above. <br/><br/>Having regard to (i) Biffa West Sussex’s position as the on-going provider of services at the MBT facility, and its expertise and experience in establishing and running the facility, and related property and intellectual property rights and knowhow, and (ii) the need for the required services and works to be delivered in a manner that does not prevent or undermine successful continuity of on-going service provision, WSCC considers that conducting a procurement in respect of the required services and works, and potentially changing contractor, is not feasible for economic or technical reasons including (amongst other things) requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services and/or installations at the MBT facility. A change of contractor would also, in these circumstances, cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for WSCC. <br/><br/>WSCC also considers that the introduction of the legislative and policy measures summarised above, and the reconfiguration of the MBT facilities which they require, could not reasonably have been foreseen. Accordingly, WSCC considers that the Modifications satisfy the requirements of regulations 72(1)(b) and (c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. <br/><br/>WSCC estimates the total costs of the ANC015 and ANC017 services and works at ca£7.5 million.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Robb",
"email": "neil.robb@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302229426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120018",
"name": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "|"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transform-uk.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06744107",
"legalName": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120019",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86812",
"name": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023791-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 696000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023791-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023791-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "023791-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T15:16:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:239045-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023791-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120018",
"name": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Changes to the existing long-term waste management<br/>contract for the prevention, reception, reuse, recycling, recovery, transport, treatment and disposal of waste for which it is the statutory waste disposal authority. The contract does not include the collection of waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/ Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Resource Management Contract (MRMC)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Changes to the existing long-term waste management<br/>contract for the prevention, reception, reuse, recycling, recovery, transport, treatment and disposal of waste for which it is the statutory waste disposal authority. The contract does not include the collection of waste.",
"classification": {
"id": "45222110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 57(8) of the Environment Act 2021 (“the 2021 Act”) requires separate (weekly) kerbside collection and treatment of household food waste. Section 45A of the 2021 Act (and Central Government’s related ‘Simpler Recycling’ policy), require Waste Collection Authorities (“WCAs”) to commence collection of food waste separately from household waste by March 2026. <br/><br/>Separately collected recyclable waste streams cannot be mixed with other recyclable waste stream or with other types of waste or other substances or articles. Consequently, in its capacity as a WDA, WSCC is now required to make arrangements to treat segregated food waste separately from residual black bag waste and other waste. <br/><br/>The introduction of separate food waste collections will thus render a significant part of the current function of the MBT facility (the separation of the biodegradable/organic and inorganic fractions of residual waste) redundant. This is because the new collection arrangements mean that these types of waste will no longer be mixed, and therefore will no longer require separation at the MBT facility. <br/><br/>In order to address the introduction of separate food waste collection, WSCC is reconfiguring the MBT facility to introduce a separate (biological) processing line for separately collected food waste. The re-configuration of the MBT facility is expected to increase plant reliability and reduce cost (and deliver a number of other financial and environmental benefits). <br/><br/>The required reconfiguration services and works at the MBT facility require to be conducted on a flexible and iterative basis because the WCAs whose waste will be processed at the MBT facility will introduce segregated food waste collection at different times in advance of 31 March 2026. <br/><br/>WSCC is varying the MRMC Contract to provide for Biffa West Sussex to undertake the required services and works at the MBT facility to address the matters summarised above. <br/><br/>Having regard to (i) Biffa West Sussex’s position as the on-going provider of services at the MBT facility, and its expertise and experience in establishing and running the facility, and related property and intellectual property rights and knowhow, and (ii) the need for the required services and works to be delivered in a manner that does not prevent or undermine successful continuity of on-going service provision, WSCC considers that conducting a procurement in respect of the required services and works, and potentially changing contractor, is not feasible for economic or technical reasons including (amongst other things) requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services and/or installations at the MBT facility. A change of contractor would also, in these circumstances, cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for WSCC. <br/><br/>WSCC also considers that the introduction of the legislative and policy measures summarised above, and the reconfiguration of the MBT facilities which they require, could not reasonably have been foreseen. Accordingly, WSCC considers that the Modifications satisfy the requirements of regulations 72(1)(b) and (c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. <br/><br/>WSCC estimates the total costs of the ANC015 and ANC017 services and works at ca£7.5 million.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Robb",
"email": "neil.robb@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3302229426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120018",
"name": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "|"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transform-uk.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06744107",
"legalName": "BIFFA WEST SUSSEX LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120019",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86812",
"name": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023791-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 696000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023791-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}