Lot 1
No lot description published.
The receipt, segregation, processing and sale of material collected from the kerbside by the participating councils, including Aluminium and Steel Cans, glass, cartons, plastic and paper and card. The contractor takes ownership of the materials and sells them on the relevant commodity market. Approximately 42,500 tonnes per annum is supplied by the participating councils.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f76d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083656-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 10:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083656-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083656-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:15:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Recycling Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:15:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01105882",
"name": "PEARCE RECYCLING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Materials Recycling Facility Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The receipt, segregation, processing and sale of material collected from the kerbside by the participating councils, including Aluminium and Steel Cans, glass, cartons, plastic and paper and card. The contractor takes ownership of the materials and sells them on the relevant commodity market. Approximately 42,500 tonnes per annum is supplied by the participating councils.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The consortium of councils intends to award a contract directly to Pearce Recycling for the receipt and processing of dry recyclables. The existing contract expires in January 2027, and preparatory market engagement has confirmed that no alternative, viable, or compliant options exist.\nMarket assessment identified that all alternative Material Recycling Facilities (MRFs) are located outside Hertfordshire and would require significant increases in vehicle mileage, fuel use, and carbon emissions, alongside material operational disruption. Five suppliers were engaged, but none could confirm sufficient capacity for the consortium's full tonnage or provide a technically viable model.\nPearce Recycling is the only provider capable of delivering the required services locally and at the necessary scale. The incumbent operates a fully permitted Hertfordshire-based MRF with adequate spare capacity and has delivered the service reliably since 2017. \nAccordingly, the consortium intends to make a direct award under the applicable procurement provisions permitting award where only one supplier is capable of meeting the requirement due to technical and operational exclusivity and absence of competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@threerivers.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "wd17 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@threerivers.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01105882",
"name": "PEARCE RECYCLING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL4 0JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pearce House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearce-recycling.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01105882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DJones@pearce-recycling.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGV-9765-TRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083656-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T10:15:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Recycling Facility",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T10:15:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01105882",
"name": "PEARCE RECYCLING COMPANY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Materials Recycling Facility Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The receipt, segregation, processing and sale of material collected from the kerbside by the participating councils, including Aluminium and Steel Cans, glass, cartons, plastic and paper and card. The contractor takes ownership of the materials and sells them on the relevant commodity market. Approximately 42,500 tonnes per annum is supplied by the participating councils.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The consortium of councils intends to award a contract directly to Pearce Recycling for the receipt and processing of dry recyclables. The existing contract expires in January 2027, and preparatory market engagement has confirmed that no alternative, viable, or compliant options exist.\nMarket assessment identified that all alternative Material Recycling Facilities (MRFs) are located outside Hertfordshire and would require significant increases in vehicle mileage, fuel use, and carbon emissions, alongside material operational disruption. Five suppliers were engaged, but none could confirm sufficient capacity for the consortium's full tonnage or provide a technically viable model.\nPearce Recycling is the only provider capable of delivering the required services locally and at the necessary scale. The incumbent operates a fully permitted Hertfordshire-based MRF with adequate spare capacity and has delivered the service reliably since 2017. \nAccordingly, the consortium intends to make a direct award under the applicable procurement provisions permitting award where only one supplier is capable of meeting the requirement due to technical and operational exclusivity and absence of competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGG-5373-XYZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Three Rivers District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers House, Northway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@threerivers.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "wd17 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@threerivers.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01105882",
"name": "PEARCE RECYCLING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL4 0JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pearce House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearce-recycling.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01105882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DJones@pearce-recycling.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGV-9765-TRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}