← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Materials Brokerage

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,200,000
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects. This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects. To access the full description please visit the below link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Please ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Waste disposal site construction work 45222110Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000Waste-tip management services 90533000Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction 90713100Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects. This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects. To access the full description please visit the below link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: To access the full description please visit the below link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Any issues accessing the above please email the Cardiff Council HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk inbox. Please ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Waste-tip management services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Refuse and waste related services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, Waste disposal site construction work, Refuse disposal and treatmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste disposal site construction work (45222110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer314 median · 17.6 average (11 of 31 with a bid count)5.3 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL39322.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 393 with a bid count)11.1 average (147 of 393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4408.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,440 with a bid count)5 average (6 of 1,440 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca30
Latest release ID041212-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 13:48:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024planning041212-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041212-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T13:48:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects.  This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects.\nTo access the full description please visit the below link:  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: To access the full description please visit the below link:  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nAny issues accessing the above please email the Cardiff Council HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk inbox.\nPlease ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-tip management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Brokerage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects.  This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects.\nTo access the full description please visit the below link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information relating to the PIN Notice can be found on the below Procurement site by searching for the name of the PIN Notice:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure your response to the four questions asked within the PIN Notice are submitted via the below proactis link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nA deadline to respond has been set of the 17/01/2025\nAny issues accessing the information please direct to the HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk inbox.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146917.\n(WA Ref:146917)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041212-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041212-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T13:48:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects.  This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects.\nTo access the full description please visit the below link:  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Additional information: To access the full description please visit the below link:  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nAny issues accessing the above please email the Cardiff Council HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk inbox.\nPlease ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90533000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste-tip management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste disposal site construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Materials Brokerage",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Council wish to test the current market for a suitably experienced company to manage the sale/disposal of all waste streams and recycling products it collects.  This will cover the sale of sorted dry recycling materials into the reprocessing markets as well as sourcing disposal outlets for process rejects.\nTo access the full description please visit the below link: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure responses are received by the 17/01/2025",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1123",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Rees",
        "email": "HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920873732"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All information relating to the PIN Notice can be found on the below Procurement site by searching for the name of the PIN Notice:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nPlease ensure your response to the four questions asked within the PIN Notice are submitted via the below proactis link:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nA deadline to respond has been set of the 17/01/2025\nAny issues accessing the information please direct to the HighwaysWasteandParks@cardiff.gov.uk inbox.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146917.\n(WA Ref:146917)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}