Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for Wabtec UK Limited (OEM) services and components including highly complex subsystems with multiple safety critical for Shoe Gear, Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning(HVAC), Door Systems used across the London Underground (LU) Fleet and Engineering Vehicles. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. Spend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement. The proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b: Paragraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Wabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for these components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Underground rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which TfL/LU have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively. 00204/2525 Positive Shoe (Inclusive of Fixings) 00205/7959 Shoe Posi 09TS 00204/2506 Negative Shoe Assembly 00138/5018 554/8019 RETURN SPRING 00205/7970 Shoe Negi Collector 09 TS 00206/7969 Central Line Positive Collector Repair 00206/7974 Central Line Neg Collector Assy (Rep) 00204/2523 Positive De-Icer Shoe Assembly 00128/2476 Door Engine Assy 00128/2434 Door Engine Assy 00204/1960 3EER400010-2002 Sensitive Edge Male 00128/2468 Door Engine Assy 00206/7973 Posi De-Icing Shoegear Assembly (Rep) 00206/4558 Door Control Unit 3EER400001-9883R 00128/9468 Cover Bottom Traction Motor 00206/7975 Cl Neg Collector Assy De-Icing (Rep) 00204/1959 3EER400010-2000 Window Equipped (1600) 00136/3626 Plug Shed Jumper 423/8018 DTR0000007939-A Negative Sleet Shoe beam Assembly DTR0000004873-A Shoe Gear Arc Barrier R/H (M20330-02-A)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052812-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 12:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052812-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031020-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wabtec Group Materials and Services Supplies to LUL Pan Fleet Rolling Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 2877236,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3452683
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Materials and Services Supplies to London Underground Pan Fleet Rolling Stock & Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for Wabtec UK Limited (OEM) services and components including highly complex subsystems with multiple safety critical for Shoe Gear, Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning(HVAC), Door Systems used across the London Underground (LU) Fleet and Engineering Vehicles. \n In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. \nThe Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nSpend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement. \nThe proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b: \nParagraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nWabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for these components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Underground rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which TfL/LU have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively. \n00204/2525 Positive Shoe (Inclusive of Fixings) \n00205/7959 Shoe Posi 09TS \n00204/2506 Negative Shoe Assembly \n00138/5018 554/8019 RETURN SPRING \n00205/7970 Shoe Negi Collector 09 TS \n00206/7969 Central Line Positive Collector Repair \n00206/7974 Central Line Neg Collector Assy (Rep) \n00204/2523 Positive De-Icer Shoe Assembly \n00128/2476 Door Engine Assy \n00128/2434 Door Engine Assy \n00204/1960 3EER400010-2002 Sensitive Edge Male \n00128/2468 Door Engine Assy \n00206/7973 Posi De-Icing Shoegear Assembly (Rep) \n00206/4558 Door Control Unit 3EER400001-9883R \n00128/9468 Cover Bottom Traction Motor \n00206/7975 Cl Neg Collector Assy De-Icing (Rep) \n00204/1959 3EER400010-2000 Window Equipped (1600) \n00136/3626 Plug Shed Jumper 423/8018 \nDTR0000007939-A Negative Sleet Shoe beam Assembly \nDTR0000004873-A Shoe Gear Arc Barrier R/H (M20330-02-A)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wabtec Group Materials and Services Supplies to LUL Pan Fleet Rolling Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 2877236,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3452683
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Materials and Services Supplies to London Underground Pan Fleet Rolling Stock & Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for Wabtec UK Limited (OEM) services and components including highly complex subsystems with multiple safety critical for Shoe Gear, Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning(HVAC), Door Systems used across the London Underground (LU) Fleet and Engineering Vehicles. \n In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. \nThe Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. \nSpend is not committed and the repairs and associated consumables will be according to requirement. \nThe proposed contract is awarded to Wabtec UK Limited in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b: \nParagraph 7 states: This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. \nWabtec UK Limited is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for these components which are safety critical parts which are used across London Underground rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which TfL/LU have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively. \n00204/2525 Positive Shoe (Inclusive of Fixings) \n00205/7959 Shoe Posi 09TS \n00204/2506 Negative Shoe Assembly \n00138/5018 554/8019 RETURN SPRING \n00205/7970 Shoe Negi Collector 09 TS \n00206/7969 Central Line Positive Collector Repair \n00206/7974 Central Line Neg Collector Assy (Rep) \n00204/2523 Positive De-Icer Shoe Assembly \n00128/2476 Door Engine Assy \n00128/2434 Door Engine Assy \n00204/1960 3EER400010-2002 Sensitive Edge Male \n00128/2468 Door Engine Assy \n00206/7973 Posi De-Icing Shoegear Assembly (Rep) \n00206/4558 Door Control Unit 3EER400001-9883R \n00128/9468 Cover Bottom Traction Motor \n00206/7975 Cl Neg Collector Assy De-Icing (Rep) \n00204/1959 3EER400010-2000 Window Equipped (1600) \n00136/3626 Plug Shed Jumper 423/8018 \nDTR0000007939-A Negative Sleet Shoe beam Assembly \nDTR0000004873-A Shoe Gear Arc Barrier R/H (M20330-02-A)",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031020-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:11:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical circuit components"
},
{
"id": "34621200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wabtec Group Materials and Services Supplies to LUL Pan Fleet Rolling Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 2877236,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3452683
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:11:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Direct Award - Wabtec Components for London Underground Fleet",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of Wabtec UK Limited (Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) components including highly complex subsystems with multiple safety critical for Shoe Gear, Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning(HVAC), Door Systems used across the London Underground (LU) Fleet and Engineering Vehicles to maintain a safe and operable condition and maintenance activities for rolling stock in accordance with Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 Section 7 a and b- Additional or repeat goods, services or works.\nThis states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nMaterial\tMaterial Description\n00204/2525\tPositive Shoe (Inclusive of Fixings)\n00205/7959\tShoe Posi 09TS\n00204/2506\tNegative Shoe Assembly\n00138/5018\t554/8019 RETURN SPRING\n00205/7970\tShoe Negi Collector 09 TS\n00206/7969\tCentral Line Positive Collector Repair\n00206/7974\tCentral Line Neg Collector Assy (Rep)\n00204/2523\tPositive De-Icer Shoe Assembly\n00128/2476\tDoor Engine Assy\n00128/2434\tDoor Engine Assy\n00204/1960\t3EER400010-2002 Sensitive Edge Male\n00128/2468\tDoor Engine Assy\n00206/7973\tPosi De-Icing Shoegear Assembly (Rep)\n00206/4558\tDoor Control Unit 3EER400001-9883R\n00128/9468\tCover Bottom Traction Motor\n00206/7975\tCl Neg Collector Assy De-Icing (Rep)\n00204/1959\t3EER400010-2000 Window Equipped (1600)\n00136/3626\tPlug Shed Jumper 423/8018\nDTR0000007939-A\tNegative Sleet Shoe beam Assembly\nDTR0000004873-A\tShoe Gear Arc Barrier R/H (M20330-02-A)\n2,877,236GBP forecast is not committed, and the consumables and repairs will be according to business requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award justification\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nParagraph 7 - The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\"\nWabtec is the Original Engineering Manufacturer (OEM) for these components the majority of which are safety critical parts which are used across London Underground rolling stock fleets which support highly complex safety critical systems. The Wabtec components found within this direct awards scope possess unique technical characteristics that are the result of their original design, manufacturing, and quality assurances process, of which TfL/LU have no access. The lack of access to this technical information means that there is insufficient information to be able to tender competitively.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}