← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Material Supply & Associated Services

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Building materials 44111000Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,2765.5 median · 42.5 average (716 of 2,276 with a bid count)6 average (794 of 2,276 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1557 median · 33.3 average (49 of 155 with a bid count)8.2 average (60 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under a Procurement for Housing framework for Material Supply & Associated Services - Lot 3 - Building Materials. Reference number 2022/S 000-032672 dated 17th November 2022
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071445-2026-BER000538-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5d4
Latest release ID071445-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 16:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071445-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T17:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
          "name": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under a Procurement for Housing framework for Material Supply & Associated Services - Lot 3 - Building Materials. Reference number 2022/S 000-032672 dated 17th November 2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry  Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
      "name": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01647362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071445-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-28T17:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
          "name": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ashington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Supply & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under a Procurement for Housing framework for Material Supply & Associated Services - Lot 3 - Building Materials. Reference number 2022/S 000-032672 dated 17th November 2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry  Hunter",
        "email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1912383812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01647362",
      "name": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01647362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stark Building Materials UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56349",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bernicia Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071445-2026-BER000538-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}