Lot 1
For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
For the provision of building materials to complete property repairs.
UKC
For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,888 | 6 median · 42.5 average (503 of 1,888 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (558 of 1,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 132 | 2 median · 18.8 average (37 of 132 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (41 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d5cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071434-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 15:58:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071434-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T16:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071434-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "JT Dove Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Supply & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of building materials to complete property repairs.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded under a Procurement for Housing Framework published 17th November 2022 with reference number 2022/S 000-032672.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "JT Dove Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00085529",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JT Dove Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071434-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071434-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T16:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071434-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "JT Dove Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of building materials to carry out property repairs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Supply & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of building materials to complete property repairs.",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is awarded under a Procurement for Housing Framework published 17th November 2022 with reference number 2022/S 000-032672.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "JT Dove Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00085529",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "JT Dove Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071434-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071434-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}