Lot 1
To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer
UKC22
To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of laboratory equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of laboratory equipment (51430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 7 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0428c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037505-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 20 2023 14:48:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037505-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037505-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 402787.2,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 402787.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-20T14:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037505-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100598",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Spectrometer including installation and Support Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust has two obsolete systems, however only in a position to replace one currently. This system needs to integrate with the current technical set up. The only viable integration with exiting equipment (Assays) in that the service need technical compatibility between the two mass spectrometers, providing the same assay repertoire.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100598",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waters.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"legalName": "WATERS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7818097434"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037505-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037505-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037505-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 402787.2,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 402787.2,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-20T14:48:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037505-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100598",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428c2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Spectrometer including installation and Support Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace an existing piece of equipment. Provide, install and maintain a Mass spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust has two obsolete systems, however only in a position to replace one currently. This system needs to integrate with the current technical set up. The only viable integration with exiting equipment (Assays) in that the service need technical compatibility between the two mass spectrometers, providing the same assay repertoire.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100598",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waters.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"legalName": "WATERS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7818097434"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037505-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037505-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}