Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →
Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance. The number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff. The system would need to provide as a minimum: • A mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management. • An online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus. • An online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system. • Allow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly • The ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security • The ability to configure communications to suit LTU • The ability to check in and show locations for lone workers • The ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 42 | 4 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance. The number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff. The system would need to provide as a minimum: • A mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management. • An online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus. • An online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system. • Allow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly • The ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security • The ability to configure communications to suit LTU • The ability to check in and show locations for lone workers • The ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent. Suppliers are requested to provide a brief response which shows how each of the criteria above could be met with their system along with an indicative price. Pricing should show costs for licences for the anticipated number of users shown above, but should also make clear any price brackets/bandings that are available (for instance by price bracket per number of users). Suppliers should also include pricing for a typical implementation of the system and any additional costs that may be incurred, as a one-off or on an annual basis. Responses should be sent to email l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk and received by no later than 17:00 on 30 June 2025. | engagement | 30 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05491c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032527-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 10:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | planning | 032527-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032527-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T11:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05491c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS116LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Communications and Personal Safety System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance.\nThe number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff.\nThe system would need to provide as a minimum:\n•\tA mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system.\n•\tAllow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly\n•\tThe ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security\n•\tThe ability to configure communications to suit LTU\n•\tThe ability to check in and show locations for lone workers\n•\tThe ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T11:31:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance.\nThe number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff.\nThe system would need to provide as a minimum:\n•\tA mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system.\n•\tAllow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly\n•\tThe ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security\n•\tThe ability to configure communications to suit LTU\n•\tThe ability to check in and show locations for lone workers\n•\tThe ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent.\nSuppliers are requested to provide a brief response which shows how each of the criteria above could be met with their system along with an indicative price. Pricing should show costs for licences for the anticipated number of users shown above, but should also make clear any price brackets/bandings that are available (for instance by price bracket per number of users). Suppliers should also include pricing for a typical implementation of the system and any additional costs that may be incurred, as a one-off or on an annual basis.\nResponses should be sent to email l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk and received by no later than 17:00 on 30 June 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032527-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T11:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05491c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS116LTU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mass Communications and Personal Safety System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance.\nThe number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff.\nThe system would need to provide as a minimum:\n•\tA mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system.\n•\tAllow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly\n•\tThe ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security\n•\tThe ability to configure communications to suit LTU\n•\tThe ability to check in and show locations for lone workers\n•\tThe ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06305220",
"name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06305220",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lyndsay Glasper",
"email": "l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1120102",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032527-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032527-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T11:31:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leeds Trinity University (LTU) is gathering information to inform future purchasing decisions around a software package or module within a package that we can use for mass communications, to support personal safety on and off campus, to support lone working and for major incident management. The system should also be able to support our Office for Students (OfS), E6 condition of registration compliance.\nThe number of licences required would be dependant on the costing model of the software, as an indication it is expected that the system will be used by ~4000 core students and ~500 staff.\nThe system would need to provide as a minimum:\n•\tA mature and well established method of mass communication, personal safety and critical incident management.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that could be used through a single sign on by Staff and Students at LTU on and off campus.\n•\tAn online / cloud-based system that allows mass communication with Staff and Students at LTU, in addition it would be advantageous if mass communications could be shared with users when they are at other organisations also utilising the same system.\n•\tAllow the ability to communicate with specific groups, e.g. First Aiders, specific vulnerable groups directly\n•\tThe ability to facilitate quick communications with specific groups and services, e.g. Security\n•\tThe ability to configure communications to suit LTU\n•\tThe ability to check in and show locations for lone workers\n•\tThe ability to integrate with other IT systems such as the CAFM system, SMS system etc, via and API or equivalent.\nSuppliers are requested to provide a brief response which shows how each of the criteria above could be met with their system along with an indicative price. Pricing should show costs for licences for the anticipated number of users shown above, but should also make clear any price brackets/bandings that are available (for instance by price bracket per number of users). Suppliers should also include pricing for a typical implementation of the system and any additional costs that may be incurred, as a one-off or on an annual basis.\nResponses should be sent to email l.glasper@leedstrinity.ac.uk and received by no later than 17:00 on 30 June 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}