← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maryhill Housing Association - Lift Maintenance 2025 - 2030

Buyer: Maryhill Housing Association →

BuyerMaryhill Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Works consist of routine maintenance works, urgent repairs, emergency call outs and H&S periodic tests and examinations of the lift installations and various lifts owned or occupied at various addresses within Maryhill, Glasgow. This includes the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance. The Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Lifts 42416100Residential property services 70331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for routine servicing and maintenance to lifts within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area. The Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years. MHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LiftsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,1124 median · 66.1 average (275 of 1,112 with a bid count)6.2 average (292 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82333 median · 5.2 average (17 of 33 with a bid count)2.6 average (17 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053786-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£111,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05275d
Latest release ID053786-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053786-2025
27 May 2025tender027881-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799923"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053786-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
          "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and maintenance to lifts within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill area of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Lift Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works consist of routine maintenance works, urgent repairs, emergency call outs and H&S periodic tests and examinations of the lift installations and various lifts owned or occupied at various addresses within Maryhill, Glasgow. This includes the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
      "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415780330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053786-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053786-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053786-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:06:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799923"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053786-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
          "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and maintenance to lifts within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill area of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Lift Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works consist of routine maintenance works, urgent repairs, emergency call outs and H&S periodic tests and examinations of the lift installations and various lifts owned or occupied at various addresses within Maryhill, Glasgow. This includes the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11749",
      "name": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Buchanan Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Classic Lifts (Scotland) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415780330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053786-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053786-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027881-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T16:58:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799923"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 121000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The buyer may, entirely at their discretion, extend the contract by two further periods of one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and maintenance to lifts within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill area of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Lift Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 121000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Works consist of routine maintenance works, urgent repairs, emergency call outs and H&S periodic tests and examinations of the lift installations and various lifts owned or occupied at various addresses within Maryhill, Glasgow. This includes the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Appendix 4 - KPI's & Appendix 5 - Community Benefits",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799923.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer to Appendix 5 within tender documents\n(SC Ref:799923)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799923",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}