← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maryhill Housing Association - Door Entry Maintenance 2025 - 2030

Buyer: Maryhill Housing Association →

BuyerMaryhill Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The contract covers the Routine Maintenance Works, Urgent Repairs, Emergency Call Outs and Annual Inspection and Examinations of Door Entry systems on sites owned or occupied by Maryhill Housing. The work is to include for the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance. The Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Access control system 42961100Residential property services 70331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for routine servicing and repairs to door entry systems within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area. The Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years. MHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428854 median · 67.6 average (184 of 885 with a bid count)5.7 average (194 of 885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82283 median · 2.8 average (14 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053792-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£54,995

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05275e
Latest release ID053792-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:16:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053792-2025
27 May 2025tender027885-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799937"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053792-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95888",
          "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and repairs to door entry systems within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill areas of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Door Entry Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the Routine Maintenance Works, Urgent Repairs, Emergency Call Outs and Annual Inspection and Examinations of Door Entry systems on sites owned or occupied by Maryhill Housing.\nThe work is to include for the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95888",
      "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Amethyst Road Newcastle Business Park , Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053792-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54995.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053792-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809252)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053792-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799937"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053792-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95888",
          "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and repairs to door entry systems within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill areas of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Door Entry Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the Routine Maintenance Works, Urgent Repairs, Emergency Call Outs and Annual Inspection and Examinations of Door Entry systems on sites owned or occupied by Maryhill Housing.\nThe work is to include for the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95888",
      "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Amethyst Road Newcastle Business Park , Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053792-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54995.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053792-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809252)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027885-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027885-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T17:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
    "name": "Maryhill Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799937"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05275e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 412500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The buyer may, entirely at their discretion, extend the contract by two further periods of one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for routine servicing and repairs to door entry systems within properties owned by Maryhill Housing Association Ltd (MHA). The service is to be provided at various sites within MHA’s geographic area.\nThe Contract will initially run for a period of 3 years with the option for renewal, at the sole discretion of MHA, for an extension of two further periods of one year each, subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore 5 years.\nMHA currently owns and manages approximately 3000 domestic properties in various locations in the West of Glasgow. These numbers may increase in line with MHA's development programme during the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maryhill & Ruchill areas of Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maryhill Housing Association - Door Entry Maintenance 2025 - 2030",
    "value": {
      "amount": 412500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the Routine Maintenance Works, Urgent Repairs, Emergency Call Outs and Annual Inspection and Examinations of Door Entry systems on sites owned or occupied by Maryhill Housing.\nThe work is to include for the repairing or replacing of any item, including equipment found to be faulty when undertaking annual servicing or maintenance.\nThe Contractor shall be required to carry out any works associated with the reactive repairs i.e. joinery, plumbing, tiling, electrical etc. and shall be responsible for the co-ordination and management of trades.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to Appendix 4 - KPI's & Appendix 5 - Community Benefits",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential property services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102767",
      "name": "Maryhill Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.maryhill.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "enquiries@maryhill.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419462466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799937.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nRefer Appendix 5 within tender documents\n(SC Ref:799937)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799937",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}