Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority West Oxfordshire District Council ("the Council") is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver public realm improvements at Marriotts Walk Shopping Centre, Witney. The Council purchased Marriotts Walk as part of its wider commitment to support town centre regeneration, enhance the visitor experience and strengthen the local economy. Further information about the Council and its priorities can be found at: • https://www.westoxon.gov.uk • https://www.marriottswalk.com Project Overview The Council is undertaking a programme of hard and soft landscaping works to enhance the public realm within Marriotts Walk. The works are detailed within the tender drawings and associated documentation and include: • New tree, shrub, perennial and meadow planting; • Turf and biodiversity enhancements; • Installation of seating, bins, cycle stands and planters; • Public realm artwork and interpretation features; • Paving alterations, path construction and associated landscaping works; • Removal of existing street furniture and reinstatement works. The anticipated contract duration is 6 weeks. The contract will be awarded as a single works contract and is not divided into lots.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 145 | 3 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (51 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,176 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,176 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca-2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079068-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £158,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079068-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca-2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 189000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marriott’s Walk Public Realm",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority\nWest Oxfordshire District Council (\"the Council\") is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver public realm improvements at Marriotts Walk Shopping Centre, Witney. The Council purchased Marriotts Walk as part of its wider commitment to support town centre regeneration, enhance the visitor experience and strengthen the local economy.\nFurther information about the Council and its priorities can be found at:\n•\thttps://www.westoxon.gov.uk \n•\thttps://www.marriottswalk.com \nProject Overview\nThe Council is undertaking a programme of hard and soft landscaping works to enhance the public realm within Marriotts Walk. The works are detailed within the tender drawings and associated documentation and include:\n•\tNew tree, shrub, perennial and meadow planting;\n•\tTurf and biodiversity enhancements;\n•\tInstallation of seating, bins, cycle stands and planters;\n•\tPublic realm artwork and interpretation features;\n•\tPaving alterations, path construction and associated landscaping works;\n•\tRemoval of existing street furniture and reinstatement works. \nThe anticipated contract duration is 6 weeks. The contract will be awarded as a single works contract and is not divided into lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079068-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 189000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price \n40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marriott’s Walk Public Realm",
"value": {
"amount": 158000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority\nWest Oxfordshire District Council (\"the Council\") is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver public realm improvements at Marriotts Walk Shopping Centre, Witney. The Council purchased Marriotts Walk as part of its wider commitment to support town centre regeneration, enhance the visitor experience and strengthen the local economy.\nFurther information about the Council and its priorities can be found at:\n•\thttps://www.westoxon.gov.uk \n•\thttps://www.marriottswalk.com \nProject Overview\nThe Council is undertaking a programme of hard and soft landscaping works to enhance the public realm within Marriotts Walk. The works are detailed within the tender drawings and associated documentation and include:\n•\tNew tree, shrub, perennial and meadow planting;\n•\tTurf and biodiversity enhancements;\n•\tInstallation of seating, bins, cycle stands and planters;\n•\tPublic realm artwork and interpretation features;\n•\tPaving alterations, path construction and associated landscaping works;\n•\tRemoval of existing street furniture and reinstatement works. \nThe anticipated contract duration is 6 weeks. The contract will be awarded as a single works contract and is not divided into lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"name": "West Oxfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Witney",
"postalCode": "OX28 1NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVW-3997-TQJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}