← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Marketing Mix Modelling

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Marketing mix modelling including - Impact assessments, forecasting, optimisation of marketing mix and modelling options, other modelling and scenarios modelling and associated services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Aug 2027 to 30 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9733 median · 32.8 average (1,962 of 5,973 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,197 of 5,973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 3 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,7084 median · 63 average (549 of 1,708 with a bid count)5.6 average (653 of 1,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4204 median · 11.9 average (7 of 420 with a bid count)2.3 average (7 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0513b7
Latest release ID047860-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planningUpdate047860-2026
14 May 2025planning021491-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Mix Modelling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Marketing mix modelling including - Impact assessments, forecasting, optimisation of marketing mix and modelling options, other modelling and scenarios modelling and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:19:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047860-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "047860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Mix Modelling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Marketing mix modelling including - Impact assessments, forecasting, optimisation of marketing mix and modelling options, other modelling and scenarios modelling and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:19:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2025 · 021491-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021491-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T17:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Marketing Mix Modelling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Marketing mix modelling including - Impact assessments, forecasting, optimisation of marketing mix and modelling options, other modelling and scenarios modelling and associated services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021491-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021491-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T17:47:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}