TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

services
Competitive flexible procedure
Advertising and marketing services
Advertising film production
Advertising photography services
+3 more
UK
Published value
£816,664
Submission deadline 30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Imperial War Museums: "Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)". Published status: active. Published value: £816,664. 7 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.delta-esourcing.com.
Contracting AuthorityImperial War MuseumsScope & CategoriesSERVICES (7 lots)Submission Window
23d 11h left
30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayLegal Basis & Regime2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above thresholdEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£816,664
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Imperial War Museums
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Imperial War Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
11.8%Historical Average
Based on 7 comparable awards
Competition Density
9.3Bids / Report
3.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BECHTLE LIMITEDTop vendor: 34.4% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
BECHTLE LIMITED1 win£2,083,333
Carmelcrest Limited1 win£698,635
LAGAN AIRPORT MAINTENANCE LIMITED1 win£550,836
INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD1 win£407,255
Base Structures UK Ltd1 win£375,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityImperial War Museums
Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure
Procurement categoryservices
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdYes
Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionallowed
Submission languagesen
Published28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
Last source update28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvertising and marketing services, Advertising film production, Advertising photography services, Design consultancy services, Graphic design services, Writing agency services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee47
How to participate
Submission methodNot published
Electronic submissionallowed
Clarification deadlineNot published
Submission languagesen
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Submission instructions
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6J865Y985
What is being bought
The marketing department at IWM seeks to establish a new Framework Agreement for the provision of marketing design and creative services, including creative ideation, graphic design, art working, video production, photography, illustration, and copywriting. The Framework will consist of multiple Lots, as detailed below (with respective estimated value for each Lot over the four years of the Agreement): •Lot 1 – Advertising and Brand Campaign Ideation and Design (£520,000) •Lot 2 – Print Design and Art Working (£80,000) •Lot 3 – Digital Design and Art Working (£100,000) •Lot 4 – Copywriting (£40,000) •Lot 5 – Illustration (£40,000) •Lot 6 – Video Production (£150,000) •Lot 7 – Photography (£50,000) Each Lot is subject to a separate evaluation process and appointment onto one Lot does not guarantee an appointed to any other Lot. Potential Providers will be selected based on IWM's confidence in their ability to deliver the required services which will be determined through an application of the assessment methodology and award criteria outlined within the tender documents. Potential Providers may bid for one Lot, a combination of Lots or all Lots. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Advertising-photography-services./E6J865Y985 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E6J865Y985
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £816,664
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Advertising and Brand Campaign Ideation and Design
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£433,333
    Creative agencies who can cover the full creative process from ideation and concept development through to design, art working and final delivery of outputs and design files.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM.
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Print Design and Art Working
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£66,666
    Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of printed marketing assets for a range of IWM campaigns. This is likely to involve using existing artwork/assets supplied by IWM to create print materials or templates such as posters and press ads.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Sept 2029, 23:59 BST
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Digital Design and Art Working
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£83,333
    Graphic designers who can provide design and art working services for the production of static and animated digital marketing assets for IWM campaigns to use across a range of digital channels.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Copywriting
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£33,333
    Copywriters who can write compelling audience-informed copy for use across printed and digital marketing materials and campaigns, ranging from straplines to longer-form body copy for webpages, informed by IWM’s new tone of voice guidelines and audience segmentation.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Illustration
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£33,333
    Illustrators who can produce illustrations for use across marketing materials and assets, from creative ideation to development. Usage may range from lead creatives for exhibitions and programming, to graphic characters and elements to be used across IWM's website and in digital advertising content.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Video Production
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£125,000
    Film and video production Potential Providers who can provide filming and editing services for the production of video trailers including on-site filming across IWM branches. Potential Providers will work with IWM’s marketing team to develop storyboards, filming and editing footage into multiple video outputs for use across various channels.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
  • Lot 7 · #7
    Photography
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£41,666
    Photographers who can capture and edit marketing stills photography including on-site across IWM branches. Potential Providers will work with IWM’s marketing team to developing storyboards and photography briefs, providing edited photos for use across various channels.
    Contract period7 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 6 Nov 2029, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / renewalCan be extended for a further year at the discretion of IWM
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Aug 2026, 10:11 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Imperial War Museums

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM
View buyer profile
  • Imperial War Museums
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHRL-5691-LLXM
    IWM London, Lambeth Road, London, UKI44, SE1 6HZ, GB
    02074165000
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published