TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Market Stalls

goods
Below threshold - open competition
Furniture (incl. office furniture)
furnishings
domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published value
£145,000
Submission deadline 29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "Market Stalls". Published status: active. Published value: £145,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City CouncilScope & CategoriesGOODS (1 lot)Submission Window
22d 14h left
29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayLegal Basis & Regime2023/54 · Below threshold - open competitionEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£145,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
7.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Alzheimer's SocietyTop vendor: 66.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Alzheimer's Society2 wins£2,656,114
INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD1 win£437,125
Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus1 win£387,964
Inclusion Healthcare Social Enterprise CIC1 win£282,989
Heads Up Leicester Limited1 win£119,739
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council
Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competition
Procurement categorygoods
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNo
Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadline10 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submissionallowed
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
Last source update27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFurniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed99
How to participate
Submission methodNot published
Electronic submissionallowed
Clarification deadline10 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission languagesNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Submission instructions
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9f48b7cb-58a1-f111-813c-005056b64545
What is being bought
Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of Market Stalls. The proposed Contract will be for 12 months with no option to extend. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 29 September 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £145,000
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£145,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period29 Oct 2026, 00:00 GMT — 1 Mar 2027, 23:59 GMT
    Eligibility
    SME eligible
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Aug 2026, 13:38 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    29 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leicester City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published