← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Market Research Services

Buyer: The Royal Mint →

BuyerThe Royal Mint
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Royal Mint has a requirement for the provision of Market Research services across its organisation.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Survey services 79311000Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement with a supply partner capable of providing high quality and commercially competitive Market Research support.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15367 median · 9.9 average (15 of 36 with a bid count)2.1 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0355ce
Latest release ID020262-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 09:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022planning020262-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T10:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement with a supply partner capable of providing high quality and commercially competitive Market Research support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint, Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Research Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the provision of Market Research services across its organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Pickard",
        "email": "stephen.pickard@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of an upcoming tender opportunity for suppliers interested in providing Market Research Services to The Royal Mint. Expressions of interest are welcomed via direct e-mail and further notices will be issued in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020262-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "020262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T10:25:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
    "name": "The Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement with a supply partner capable of providing high quality and commercially competitive Market Research support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Royal Mint, Llantrisant"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Research Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the provision of Market Research services across its organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52716",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Pickard",
        "email": "stephen.pickard@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of an upcoming tender opportunity for suppliers interested in providing Market Research Services to The Royal Mint. Expressions of interest are welcomed via direct e-mail and further notices will be issued in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}