Lot 1
A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.
Award criteria
Quality — 40.00%
Social value — 10.00%
price — 50.00%
Buyer: Spelthorne Borough Council →
A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.
UKJ2
A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.
Award criteria
Quality — 40.00%
Social value — 10.00%
price — 50.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 60 | 3 median · 220.5 average (37 of 60 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (39 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046940 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052284-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 11:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052284-2026 |
| 21 May 2024 | tender | 016010-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052284-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T12:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046940",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"title": "Market Operator",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182646",
"name": "RITAGATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA14134 - SBC24521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40.00%"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Operator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Knowle Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1784446319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182646",
"name": "RITAGATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "RUISLIP",
"postalCode": "HA4 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Rye House, 161 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bray-markets.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RITAGATE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "email@bray-associates.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1895639912"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"title": "Market Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 449800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052284-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T12:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046940",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"title": "Market Operator",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182646",
"name": "RITAGATE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA14134 - SBC24521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40.00%"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Operator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Knowle Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1784446319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182646",
"name": "RITAGATE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "RUISLIP",
"postalCode": "HA4 8JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Rye House, 161 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bray-markets.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RITAGATE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "email@bray-associates.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1895639912"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"title": "Market Operator",
"value": {
"amount": 449800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052284-2026-CA14134-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016010-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-21T13:09:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046940",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA14134 - SBC24521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Operator",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A Service Provider is required to operate and manage, on behalf of the Authority a Market on Wednesday, Friday and Saturday in Staines-upon-Thames High Street.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92938",
"name": "Spelthorne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Knowle Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1784446319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}