Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC →
This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change. Rhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a not for profit provider (as required by the Health and Social Care (Wales) Act 2025) to operate a 4 bed Children’s Home in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide care and support to young people aged between 10 and 18 (with the option to vary if demand dictates), with a focus on teenagers and transition to independence. There is an expectation that the service will be provided in a manner that best safeguards and promotes the welfare of children and young people in our care. The Provider will need to ensure that children and young people are supported using the Trauma Recovery Model and employ a strengths based, child focused approach. The Provider will be required to provide all staffing including the Responsible Individual and Registered Manager. The provider will actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved. This Market Engagement is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities. Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,806 | 1 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,696 of 11,806 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 31 | 1 median · 1.9 average (9 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 538 | 4 median · 18 average (21 of 538 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (21 of 538 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£4,554,197 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £7,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021 | engagement | 29 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060306 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 14:47:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:47:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060306",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCT53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engamement - Residential Care and Support at Meadow View",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change.\nRhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a not for profit provider (as required by the Health and Social Care (Wales) Act 2025) to operate a 4 bed Children’s Home in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide care and support to young people aged between 10 and 18 (with the option to vary if demand dictates), with a focus on teenagers and transition to independence. There is an expectation that the service will be provided in a manner that best safeguards and promotes the welfare of children and young people in our care. The Provider will need to ensure that children and young people are supported using the Trauma Recovery Model and employ a strengths based, child focused approach.\nThe Provider will be required to provide all staffing including the Responsible Individual and Registered Manager. The provider will actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved.\nThis Market Engagement is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities.\nPlease advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Porth",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:47:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021 "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:47:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060306",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCT53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engamement - Residential Care and Support at Meadow View",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Market Engagement process. Any dates and values provided in this notice are subject to change.\nRhondda Cynon Taff Children’s Services are seeking to commission a not for profit provider (as required by the Health and Social Care (Wales) Act 2025) to operate a 4 bed Children’s Home in a premises provided by the Council within RCT. The home will provide care and support to young people aged between 10 and 18 (with the option to vary if demand dictates), with a focus on teenagers and transition to independence. There is an expectation that the service will be provided in a manner that best safeguards and promotes the welfare of children and young people in our care. The Provider will need to ensure that children and young people are supported using the Trauma Recovery Model and employ a strengths based, child focused approach.\nThe Provider will be required to provide all staffing including the Responsible Individual and Registered Manager. The provider will actively encourage and support each young person to achieve positive outcomes in line with their assessed needs and plan, working closely with the responsible social work teams and other agencies that may be involved.\nThis Market Engagement is not a call for competition. Responses will inform our procurement strategy, which may include a future competitive tender process. Suppliers may be invited to participate in further engagement activities.\nPlease advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021 ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"name": "Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Porth",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rctcbc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXZ-9391-VHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rctcbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:47:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please advise if you would be interested in this opportunity by registering onto the following PQQ of etenderwales, expressing your interest and completing the questionnaire by the date provided. PQQ reference 33814 and can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28676146019BA31DB021 "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}