Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Tropical World Zoo in Leeds is owned and operated by Leeds City Council. Due to the age and condition of the building it is considered to be nearing end of life and as such the Council are in the early stages of exploring the opportunity to redevelop the attraction. Based on very early estimates it is anticipated that the construction value will be in excess of £15m. This market sounding exercise is intended to determine market interest to tender for construction and to try and help determine the most appropriate approach to procurement for a project of this type. This market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and to inform our procurement strategy.
UKE42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leisure centre construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Leisure centre construction work (45212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,369 | 4 median · 26.6 average (4,016 of 13,369 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,424 of 13,369 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 47 | 22 median · 40.2 average (16 of 47 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 997 | 6.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 997 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (8 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To complete the PME, please download the PME document from Jaggaer ref: tender_60. To access Jaggaer, please use the following weblink: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0602ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001903-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 14:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001903-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001903-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:10:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Tropical World Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tropical World Zoo in Leeds is owned and operated by Leeds City Council. Due to the age and condition of the building it is considered to be nearing end of life and as such the Council are in the early stages of exploring the opportunity to redevelop the attraction. \nBased on very early estimates it is anticipated that the construction value will be in excess of £15m.\nThis market sounding exercise is intended to determine market interest to tender for construction and to try and help determine the most appropriate approach to procurement for a project of this type.\nThis market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and to inform our procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Regan",
"email": "thomas.regan@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:10:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To complete the PME, please download the PME document from Jaggaer ref: tender_60. To access Jaggaer, please use the following weblink: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001903-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:10:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - Tropical World Redevelopment",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tropical World Zoo in Leeds is owned and operated by Leeds City Council. Due to the age and condition of the building it is considered to be nearing end of life and as such the Council are in the early stages of exploring the opportunity to redevelop the attraction. \nBased on very early estimates it is anticipated that the construction value will be in excess of £15m.\nThis market sounding exercise is intended to determine market interest to tender for construction and to try and help determine the most appropriate approach to procurement for a project of this type.\nThis market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as contracting authority, is issuing this request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and to inform our procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Regan",
"email": "thomas.regan@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:10:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To complete the PME, please download the PME document from Jaggaer ref: tender_60. To access Jaggaer, please use the following weblink: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}