← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Market Engagement - High Street Totems

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Telford & Wrekin Council wishes to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of digital advertising Totems in high street locations across the borough. The Council is exploring an advertising-funded model with no capital outlay, where the provider funds and maintains the units and shares advertising revenue with the Council. The Council seeks to understand: - Market capability and innovation in digital Totem technology - Commercial models for income generation and revenue sharing - Experience and case studies of similar schemes in other areas - Potential for Council use of a proportion of advertising slots (e.g. 10 slots per year) This exercise is non-binding and will inform the Council's future procurement strategy.

Delivery location

UKG21, GB

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,2934 median · 32 average (2,115 of 6,293 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,374 of 6,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2167 median · 7 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a pre-market engagement to enable Telford & Wrekin Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process. It's aim is to help the Council understand the market better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead. As this is a fact-finding exercise only there is no advantage or disadvantage to suppliers who may or may not take part. If your organisation would like to participate please complete and return the questionnaire which can be found on the Council's e-procurement portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home Participants should register as a supplier on the portal (if not already) and completed questionnaires should be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 11 September 2025. Tenders are expected to be published later in the year to allow mobilisation of contract as soon as possible after that. Contract start and end dates given in this Notice are estimated and may change. If you express an interest in participating in this Pre Market Engagement exercise it will still be your organisation's responsibility to respond to a Contract Notice advertising the start of any procurement exercise.engagement11 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b25
Latest release ID050140-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 11:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025planningUpdate050140-2025
20 Aug 2025planningUpdate050117-2025
20 Aug 2025planning050108-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - High Street Totems",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050140-2025",
        "description": "This is the link to the Council's e-procurement portal where the questionnaire can be found:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wishes to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of digital advertising Totems in high street locations across the borough.  The Council is exploring an advertising-funded model with no capital outlay, where the provider funds and maintains the units and shares advertising revenue with the Council.\nThe Council seeks to understand:\n- Market capability and innovation in digital Totem technology\n- Commercial models for income generation and revenue sharing\n- Experience and case studies of similar schemes in other areas\n- Potential for Council use of a proportion of advertising slots (e.g. 10 slots per year)\nThis exercise is non-binding and will inform the Council's future procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Jones",
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050140-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050140-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:08:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement to enable Telford & Wrekin Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process.  It's aim is to help the Council understand the market better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead.  As this is a fact-finding exercise only there is no advantage or disadvantage to suppliers who may or may not take part.\nIf your organisation would like to participate please  complete and return the questionnaire which can be found on the Council's e-procurement portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal (if not already) and completed questionnaires should be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 11 September 2025.\nTenders are expected to be published later in the year to allow mobilisation of contract as soon as possible after that.  Contract start and end dates given in this Notice are estimated and may change.\nIf you express an interest in participating in this Pre Market Engagement exercise it will still be your organisation's responsibility to respond to a Contract Notice advertising the start of any procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050140-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "050140-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - High Street Totems",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050140-2025",
        "description": "This is the link to the Council's e-procurement portal where the questionnaire can be found:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wishes to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of digital advertising Totems in high street locations across the borough.  The Council is exploring an advertising-funded model with no capital outlay, where the provider funds and maintains the units and shares advertising revenue with the Council.\nThe Council seeks to understand:\n- Market capability and innovation in digital Totem technology\n- Commercial models for income generation and revenue sharing\n- Experience and case studies of similar schemes in other areas\n- Potential for Council use of a proportion of advertising slots (e.g. 10 slots per year)\nThis exercise is non-binding and will inform the Council's future procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Jones",
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050140-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050140-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:08:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement to enable Telford & Wrekin Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process.  It's aim is to help the Council understand the market better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead.  As this is a fact-finding exercise only there is no advantage or disadvantage to suppliers who may or may not take part.\nIf your organisation would like to participate please  complete and return the questionnaire which can be found on the Council's e-procurement portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal (if not already) and completed questionnaires should be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 11 September 2025.\nTenders are expected to be published later in the year to allow mobilisation of contract as soon as possible after that.  Contract start and end dates given in this Notice are estimated and may change.\nIf you express an interest in participating in this Pre Market Engagement exercise it will still be your organisation's responsibility to respond to a Contract Notice advertising the start of any procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2025 · 050117-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "050117-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T11:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - High Street Totems",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "050117-2025",
        "description": "This is the link to the Council's e-procurement portal where the questionnaire can be found:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wishes to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of digital advertising Totems in high street locations across the borough.  The Council is exploring an advertising-funded model with no capital outlay, where the provider funds and maintains the units and shares advertising revenue with the Council.\nThe Council seeks to understand:\n- Market capability and innovation in digital Totem technology\n- Commercial models for income generation and revenue sharing\n- Experience and case studies of similar schemes in other areas\n- Potential for Council use of a proportion of advertising slots (e.g. 10 slots per year)\nThis exercise is non-binding and will inform the Council's future procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Jones",
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050117-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050117-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:53:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement to enable Telford & Wrekin Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process.  It's aim is to help the Council understand the market better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead.  As this is a fact-finding exercise only there is no advantage or disadvantage to suppliers who may or may not take part.\nIf your organisation would like to participate please  complete and return the questionnaire which can be found on the Council's e-procurement portal at https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home.aspx\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal (if not already) and completed questionnaires should be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 11 September 2025.\nTenders are expected to be published later in the year to allow mobilisation of contract as soon as possible after that.  Contract start and end dates given in this Notice are estimated and may change.\nIf you express an interest in participating in this Pre Market Engagement exercise it will still be your organisation's responsibility to respond to a Contract Notice advertising the start of any procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2025 · 050108-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050108-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T11:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement - High Street Totems",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council wishes to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation, operation and maintenance of digital advertising Totems in high street locations across the borough.  The Council is exploring an advertising-funded model with no capital outlay, where the provider funds and maintains the units and shares advertising revenue with the Council.\nThe Council seeks to understand:\n- Market capability and innovation in digital Totem technology\n- Commercial models for income generation and revenue sharing\n- Experience and case studies of similar schemes in other areas\n- Potential for Council use of a proportion of advertising slots (e.g. 10 slots per year)\nThis exercise is non-binding and will inform the Council's future procurement strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ciara Jones",
        "email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050108-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050108-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:43:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a pre-market engagement to enable Telford & Wrekin Council to interact with potential providers and suppliers before formally starting a procurement process.  It's aim is to help the Council understand the market better to refine its requirements based on supplier feedback, to encourage competition and identify challenges ahead.  As this is a fact-finding exercise only there is no advantage or disadvantage to suppliers who may or may not take part.\nIf your organisation would like to participate please  complete and return the questionnaire which can be found on the Council's e-procurement portal at https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/telford/aspx/itlogin.aspx\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal (if not already) and completed questionnaires should be returned by 12:00 noon on Friday 11 September 2025.\nTenders are expected to be published later in the year to allow mobilisation of contract as soon as possible after that.  Contract start and end dates given in this Notice are estimated and may change.  \nIf you express an interest in participating in this Pre Market Engagement exercise it will still be your organisation's responsibility to respond to a Contract Notice advertising the start of any procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}