Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Cheshire East Council is seeking expressions of interest and further market intelligence from suitably qualified, experienced suppliers for the delivery of carbon baseline assessments followed by ongoing emission monitoring and carbon reduction plans for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) within the borough. As of 2023, there were 19,300 enterprises in Cheshire East with over 90% of these enterprises falling within the SME category. The Council wishes to consult with suitably experienced organisations that have a proven track record with the purpose of seeking the views of market participants and to help the Council in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure (if research results in a procurement.) This is a market consultation exercise designed to understand what the market can offer and how the objectives can be met through a range of delivery models with indicative costs. The views of the responding organisations will be carefully considered by the Council in finalising the choice of delivery model and development of the procurement procedure. The Council is keen to understand the attractiveness to the market of the opportunity and any modifications or features that will help deliver the Council's Aims and Objectives. This notice does not have a contract value and has fictional contract start and end dates due to the fact that this is not yet known and will be subject to the findings of the research due to be undertaken. The Council makes no guarantees or warranties that a procurement exercise will commence following the market engagement and any participation is at the suppliers own risk and cost. Should a procurement opportunity arise from the market engagement activity, the actual opportunity may differ in time frame, scope and value but should resemble the nature of what was initially consulted on. Suppliers can review the brief and questions for review at www.the-chest.org.uk. Registration is required to access the system. The opportunity can be found by searching for DN819474. All submissions should be received electronically via the chest prior to 5pm on July 6th 2026. The council then intends to hold 1:1 sessions on Microsoft Teams during the week commencing 13th July 2026 with those who have submitted a relevant response to discuss the proposal further.
UKD62, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,907 | 4 median · 30.5 average (1,575 of 4,907 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,730 of 4,907 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD62 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers must review the brief and respond to the questions within the brief prior to 5pm on the 6th July 2026. Submissions and any clarifications must be sent via www.the-chest.org.uk opportunity DN819474. 1:1 follow up sessions will also be offered to all who submit a relevant submission to discuss further. Meetings will be held on Microsoft Teams. There are no restrictions on the word count or format of the completed questionnaires. Respondents are asked to provide the name and contact details of the person submitting the questionnaire on the organisation's behalf. When submitting a response to the questionnaire, responding organisations should clearly indicate which (if any) part of their response they view as commercially confidential. Any such response must be clearly marked 'Confidential' and the responding organisation must set out the reason(s) why. The Council will then review the feedback and form a decision which may or may not lead to a further tender exercise. This Market Engagement Notice is an indication of potential future procurement activity and is subject to change. The consultation is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is not a commitment to procure anything. The Council is keen to explore all options or solutions that may be currently available in the market and would like to engage with potential providers | engagement | 6 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b729 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057190-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 13:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057190-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057190-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement for the Delivery of Carbon Baseline Assessments, Ongoing Emission Monitoring and Carbon Reduction Plans for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) within the Borough",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking expressions of interest and further market intelligence from suitably qualified, experienced suppliers for the delivery of carbon baseline assessments followed by ongoing emission monitoring and carbon reduction plans for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) within the borough. As of 2023, there were 19,300 enterprises in Cheshire East with over 90% of these enterprises falling within the SME category.\nThe Council wishes to consult with suitably experienced organisations that have a proven track record with the purpose of seeking the views of market participants and to help the Council in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure (if research results in a procurement.)\nThis is a market consultation exercise designed to understand what the market can offer and how the objectives can be met through a range of delivery models with indicative costs. The views of the responding organisations will be carefully considered by the Council in finalising the choice of delivery model and development of the procurement procedure. The Council is keen to understand the attractiveness to the market of the opportunity and any modifications or features that will help deliver the Council's Aims and Objectives. \nThis notice does not have a contract value and has fictional contract start and end dates due to the fact that this is not yet known and will be subject to the findings of the research due to be undertaken. The Council makes no guarantees or warranties that a procurement exercise will commence following the market engagement and any participation is at the suppliers own risk and cost. Should a procurement opportunity arise from the market engagement activity, the actual opportunity may differ in time frame, scope and value but should resemble the nature of what was initially consulted on.\nSuppliers can review the brief and questions for review at www.the-chest.org.uk. Registration is required to access the system. The opportunity can be found by searching for DN819474. \nAll submissions should be received electronically via the chest prior to 5pm on July 6th 2026. The council then intends to hold 1:1 sessions on Microsoft Teams during the week commencing 13th July 2026 with those who have submitted a relevant response to discuss the proposal further.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:43:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must review the brief and respond to the questions within the brief prior to 5pm on the 6th July 2026. Submissions and any clarifications must be sent via www.the-chest.org.uk opportunity DN819474. 1:1 follow up sessions will also be offered to all who submit a relevant submission to discuss further. Meetings will be held on Microsoft Teams.\nThere are no restrictions on the word count or format of the completed questionnaires. Respondents are asked to provide the name and contact details of the person submitting the questionnaire on the organisation's behalf.\nWhen submitting a response to the questionnaire, responding organisations should clearly indicate which (if any) part of their response they view as commercially confidential. Any such response must be clearly marked 'Confidential' and the responding organisation must set out the reason(s) why.\nThe Council will then review the feedback and form a decision which may or may not lead to a further tender exercise. This Market Engagement Notice is an indication of potential future procurement activity and is subject to change. The consultation is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is not a commitment to procure anything. The Council is keen to explore all options or solutions that may be currently available in the market and would like to engage with potential providers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057190-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement for the Delivery of Carbon Baseline Assessments, Ongoing Emission Monitoring and Carbon Reduction Plans for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) within the Borough",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking expressions of interest and further market intelligence from suitably qualified, experienced suppliers for the delivery of carbon baseline assessments followed by ongoing emission monitoring and carbon reduction plans for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) within the borough. As of 2023, there were 19,300 enterprises in Cheshire East with over 90% of these enterprises falling within the SME category.\nThe Council wishes to consult with suitably experienced organisations that have a proven track record with the purpose of seeking the views of market participants and to help the Council in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure (if research results in a procurement.)\nThis is a market consultation exercise designed to understand what the market can offer and how the objectives can be met through a range of delivery models with indicative costs. The views of the responding organisations will be carefully considered by the Council in finalising the choice of delivery model and development of the procurement procedure. The Council is keen to understand the attractiveness to the market of the opportunity and any modifications or features that will help deliver the Council's Aims and Objectives. \nThis notice does not have a contract value and has fictional contract start and end dates due to the fact that this is not yet known and will be subject to the findings of the research due to be undertaken. The Council makes no guarantees or warranties that a procurement exercise will commence following the market engagement and any participation is at the suppliers own risk and cost. Should a procurement opportunity arise from the market engagement activity, the actual opportunity may differ in time frame, scope and value but should resemble the nature of what was initially consulted on.\nSuppliers can review the brief and questions for review at www.the-chest.org.uk. Registration is required to access the system. The opportunity can be found by searching for DN819474. \nAll submissions should be received electronically via the chest prior to 5pm on July 6th 2026. The council then intends to hold 1:1 sessions on Microsoft Teams during the week commencing 13th July 2026 with those who have submitted a relevant response to discuss the proposal further.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:43:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers must review the brief and respond to the questions within the brief prior to 5pm on the 6th July 2026. Submissions and any clarifications must be sent via www.the-chest.org.uk opportunity DN819474. 1:1 follow up sessions will also be offered to all who submit a relevant submission to discuss further. Meetings will be held on Microsoft Teams.\nThere are no restrictions on the word count or format of the completed questionnaires. Respondents are asked to provide the name and contact details of the person submitting the questionnaire on the organisation's behalf.\nWhen submitting a response to the questionnaire, responding organisations should clearly indicate which (if any) part of their response they view as commercially confidential. Any such response must be clearly marked 'Confidential' and the responding organisation must set out the reason(s) why.\nThe Council will then review the feedback and form a decision which may or may not lead to a further tender exercise. This Market Engagement Notice is an indication of potential future procurement activity and is subject to change. The consultation is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is not a commitment to procure anything. The Council is keen to explore all options or solutions that may be currently available in the market and would like to engage with potential providers"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}