Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Market Engagement for Learning Disability Supported Living
Social work and related services
Published value
£5,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hounslow: "Market Engagement for Learning Disability Supported Living". Published status: planning. Published value: £5,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Hounslow | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hounslow
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hounslow. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
St Mungo'sTop vendor: 98.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| St Mungo's | 1 win | £12,000,000 |
| Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | 1 win | £144,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hounslow | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 May 2026, 16:21 BST | Last source update15 May 2026, 16:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial work and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a52 | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Hounslow intends to commence a procurement process for the provision of Adults Supported Living Services for individuals with a learning disability and/or autistic people.
The proposed procurement will cover services across twelve supported living schemes, delivering care and support to approximately 69 adult residents with a range of needs, including individuals with complex and changing requirements.
The Council is seeking to commission high-quality, person-centred services that promote independence, choice and control, and support positive outcomes for residents within a supported living model.
To inform the development of the procurement strategy and service model, the Council will be undertaking preliminary market engagement with potential providers.
An online market engagement event will be held on 8 June, providing an opportunity for providers to:
Gain insight into the Council's commissioning intentions and proposed service model
Understand the scope and scale of the opportunity
Contribute to shaping the procurement approach
Ask questions and provide feedback
Suppliers interested in attending the market engagement event or receiving further information are invited to express their interest by contacting the Council.
Participation in this engagement exercise will not formally influence the outcome of any future procurement process, nor will it constitute a commitment by the Council to proceed with any procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £5,500,000
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST - Status changed to planning
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST - Procedure published
15 May 2026, 16:21 BST - engagement
8 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe Council is holding an online providers engagement event on 8th June at 10:30am to 12pm. For the invite link to join the event please email:procurement@hounslow.gov.uk It is not a formal invitation to tender. It should be noted that this engagement is not a formal tendering process. The information we gain through our market engagement will help inform our commissioning intentions and refine our specification for this service.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Hounslow
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 15 May 2026, 16:21 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |